1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis

Cryostasis First-person shooter meets survival horror set on a frozen Soviet ice-breaker trapped in the ice on the North Pole.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2009, 04:48 AM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default 32-bit vs 64-bit Cryostasis gameplay

Ok im interested to know just how many people can play this game smoothly at high res without it stuttering or suffering from massive fps drops. My theory is that people with 32-bit OS's can run the game much smoother than people who use a 64-bit OS.

So my questions to you all are:-

A) Are you using a 32-bit OS? If so, does the game run smoothly?

B) Are you using a 64-bit OS? If so, does the game run smoothly?

C) What resolution are you playing the game with?

D) Does the game run smoothly when Shader Model 4.0 is On?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2009, 02:11 PM
Au{R}oN Au{R}oN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 34
Default

Using Windows 7 (RTM) 64 Bit @1440x900 the game run smoother with Shader Model 4 ON, i never got a problem.

Solid 60FPS for me even with a lot of physx particles.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2009, 06:54 PM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

What graphics card you u using mate? And are you using the american version of the game or european? Also what CPU r u using?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2009, 09:35 PM
diel diel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I'm not finished playing with the settings yet but my North American version of the game seems to be running well with the new patch:

Windows 7 Ultimate RC 64-bit
4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core 6400+ 3.21 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT x2 SLi


I'm running it at 1280x768 with everything on high but with Advanced PhysX off and using Shader 3.0. If I turn Shader 4.0 on the game turns into a torn mess.

Framerate seems pretty good even with the shattering icicles, but it does slow down a bit in combat.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:06 PM
Au{R}oN Au{R}oN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
What graphics card you u using mate? And are you using the american version of the game or european? Also what CPU r u using?


GPU Type : GeForce GTX 280 (A bit Overclocked)

Game: European Version
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:20 PM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

Oh i see now. Your CPU is massively overclocked. That probably helps a lot because this game only supports one single core at 100%, the other 3 cores only get used about 20%.

So your game is utilizing 1 core at 4ghz whereas mine is utilizing 1 core @ 2.93ghz hence why i get stuttering and bottlenecking.

Quite frankly though it shouldn't be that way - i shouldn't have to clock the snot out of 1 of my cores just to get a game to play right. I should be able to use all 4 cores at stock.

Really... what was 1C thinking??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2009, 04:49 PM
FreonTrip FreonTrip is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Athlon X2 5000+ (2x2.6 GHz w/ 512k L2 cache) with a 512 MB GeForce 9600GT, running Windows XP x64 Professional. Framerate is smooth enough at 1152x864, most details set to high, no antialiasing or anisotropy enabled. I can't complain, but I am looking forward to how it does when I kill this install over Christmas and install Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2009, 01:05 PM
idiom idiom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I'm running windows XP pro 32 bit and these are my specs:

Intel Core I7 920 @ stock
6GB Ram @ 800MHz CAS 7 triple channel
ATI HD4900 1GB

I run the game @ 1920 x 1200 with maxed settings with AA and AF on, shader model 3, and Physx turned off. It runs fine, although after about 2 hours play I did turn down shadows a notch as it had gotten a little treacle like in some places... after that I got around 30FPS solidly though the game.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2010, 09:08 PM
boredgunner boredgunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lingshan Islands
Posts: 26
Default

On Vista x64, the game ran great with a single GTX 260 CORE 216 and a 9800GT dedicated to PhysX. Now that I'm running two GTX 260 CORE 216s in SLI, the game ALWAYS crashes, unless I disable SLI. Hardware problem, or game problem? I have no trouble elsewhere with SLI.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.