1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis

Cryostasis First-person shooter meets survival horror set on a frozen Soviet ice-breaker trapped in the ice on the North Pole.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:42 PM
jamason56 jamason56 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Cryostasis w/ Windows 7?

I bought this game last year but have never been able to get it to work. I understood there was a problem with it working in x64 environment. I awaited a patch for a couple of months. Has there been any change since then? Thanks John

Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Latest drivers including Catalyst 10.2
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UDP5 Mobo
AMD Phenom II X955 BE @ 3.2ghz
Patriot Memory PGS34G1600ELK 4 x 2gb @ 1600mhz
Diamond Multimedia ATI HD4890 x 2 @ 940/1140mhz (stock cooling)
Antec Signature SG-850 PSU (1x 80mm fan)
Antec 1200 Case (7x fans)
Noctua NH-U9B HSF (2x NF-B9 push-pull fans)
Seagate 1TB 7200.12 2x (No RAID)
Viewsonic VX2433 24" (1920 x 1080)
APC Backup-UPS XS1500
LG GH-22 DVD/CD RW
HP External DVD/CD RW USB 2.0
Saitek Cyborg Keyboard
Logitech G9 Mouse
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2010, 05:02 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Cryostasis works with 64 bit system, and yours is more then enough for it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2010, 07:30 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

But PhysX calculations will use the CPU since your video cards are from AMD. Some advanced physics features may be not available and this will also impact the frame rate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2010, 03:24 AM
cheller04 cheller04 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default Windows 7 x64?

Just bought and installed Cryostasis. Had to download and install Direct X 9 again as the CD install generated a dll error. Now when I launch, I get sound but no video at all. LCD light stays green so it's getting signal but screen is blank. Running all current drivers. Any help would be appreciated.

Sysinfo below:

MSI A9K2 Platinum
6 GB GSkill 800MHz Memory
AMD Phenom 9950 X4 (Water Cooled)
Xion A600 Gaming Case (6 Fans)
Dual ATI 3850's Crossfired (1GB)
Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
WD Black SATA 1TB (no raid) OS and Apps
WD Green 1.5 TB Storage (no raid)
Seagate 500MB (swap file only)
Plextor BluRay DVD/CD Combo

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 03:31 AM
cheller04 cheller04 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Never Mind... Tried disabling my second monitor as suggested in another thread and fired right up. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:40 AM
CymTyr CymTyr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I run the game on Win 7 Home Premium x64 with a 260 GTX and an X2 6000+, and the only time the frames drop down is when it autosaves. Other than that, it's been smooth sailing so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.