1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-01-2013, 11:48 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
I knew I shouldn't have posted anything.

Good luck Parkinson

PS. Don't be fooled.
Try going to Microsoft and running the Net framework 4 installer, works better than doing a repair ....this was/is? a common problem, the installer will fix the files
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 02-01-2013 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-01-2013, 11:49 AM
Ploughman Ploughman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ceinws Escairgeiliog, Cymru
Posts: 334
Default

Unsupported? You don't say.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-01-2013, 04:38 PM
Igo kyu's Avatar
Igo kyu Igo kyu is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 679
Default

CloD runs okay for me.

There's the business with all the propellers (at different times on different aircraft, but most of them seem to do it) occasionally almost stopping then restarting (in about a second, which something that heavy just couldn't do), it doesn't look realistic to me. If nobody else is seeing that I'd like to know about that, but it looks as if it's meant to happen.

Friendly AI die on landing for no reason I can see, but apparently everyone gets that.

Apart from that, no problems.

Win7 64 bit home premium,

i5 2500k @ 3.3 GHz,

16 GB RAM,

HD 6970 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-02-2013, 12:09 AM
mcFly's Avatar
mcFly mcFly is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: what?
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlipBall View Post
Try going to Microsoft and running the Net framework 4 installer, works better than doing a repair ....this was/is? a common problem, the installer will fix the files
People are tired of trying to get this game working....

i gave up, isn't worth the effort.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-02-2013, 09:35 AM
macro macro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 217
Default

Then why bother coming here and writing in a thread when its someone asking for help? Why bother come here at all? There are loads of poeple who play the game every day. Ask atag. Works without a hitch for me.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-02-2013, 05:14 PM
ATAG_Bliss ATAG_Bliss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,154
Default

It works fairly decent after the latest patch for most folks I know. There are plenty of bugs still, but none are really a deal breaker for me.
__________________

ATAG Forums + Stats
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-02-2013, 05:26 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Sometimes when the game installs User Account Controls interfere with the install. Stopping direct x and dot net frame work from installing. (game installs dot net framework 3.5 by the way, not the new 4!) However if this was the case your game would probably not start. Might be insufficent ram or some kind of fire wall, anti virus (one of our guys had a problem like that with some program called "spyware doctor" - it protected his computer by not letting him use it ).

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 02-02-2013 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-02-2013, 06:55 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
Sometimes when the game installs User Account Controls interfere with the install. Stopping direct x and dot net frame work from installing. (game installs dot net framework 3.5 by the way, not the new 4!) However if this was the case your game would probably not start. Might be insufficent ram or some kind of fire wall, anti virus (one of our guys had a problem like that with some program called "spyware doctor" - it protected his computer by not letting him use it ).

A bit of a conflict when Win 7 installs nf4, and Steam comes along and adjust those files. Anyway I think that you are spot on with a software issue, or firewall. MS security essentials is a very good anti virus program that EZ should use, if he's not already...and its free!
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.