1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Theatre of War series

Theatre of War series The most historically accurate RTS games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2011, 08:09 AM
DARK MORCAR DARK MORCAR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default Some Question for modding TOW2-3

Hello,

I have two quetions, I hope U can help me.


1. How can I delete the pionts which u need for artillery and air support?

2. In our Forum we make lots of TOW Big Events, but only with TOW1. In TOW1 simple editor u can select between SP and MP. But since TOW2 Africa there is only SP. Why ist the MP selection deletet? We like to play our next Events with TOW2&3, but it is impossible without MP option.

Ist it possible to make a mod to integrate a MP option in simple Editor?

If not, can our event community hope there will be a MP option in next patch/addon/tow4?

Standart MP Game is unsuitable for our events and we need the possibility to use our own maps und create our own start zone and decide whichs units are in battle like in simple editor for SP.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2011, 03:45 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

1. These values are stored in various files. If you're creating your own single mission, you can open its Mission.xml and alter the value <Cost> in available <Support> fields. I'll asks developers how to make support free in campaign on Monday, but this may involve editing a number of files.

2. MP was removed from Simple Editor because MP inner structure changed (there are only Attack/Defend type MP scenarios in ToW1 while ToW2 and later games support various points to control, etc.) I don't have info about plans to add this functionality back to Simle Editor. I would suggest trying full Editor since it is not very difficult to change an existing scenario, MP or not. You can easily move units, objectives, add and delete units, that's sort of changes. Scripting language is more difficult to use properly, but you don't usually need to edit mission scripting if you are changing an existing MP mission.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2011, 06:21 AM
DARK MORCAR DARK MORCAR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Do U have a German guide for full editor?
Can I edit the map too? Or Only Units?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:31 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

You can edit a map using dedicated Map Editor (Builder.exe). Open any map, save it with different name and alter as you want, then choose it in Mission Editor.

Here's the old German guide for Editor. MP mission creation changed since then, but some of the info is still useful.

I suggest modifying an existing MP scenario for starters. Change forces, their placement, you can also choose another map.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Mission_Editor.zip (2.87 MB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2011, 08:12 AM
DARK MORCAR DARK MORCAR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Thank Youuuuuuuuuuuuu
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:06 AM
DARK MORCAR DARK MORCAR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Hallo, I have a new question for modding.

is it possible to chance the map size bigger than 2x2km in tow1,2or3.
How wie can do this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2011, 03:48 PM
mo_yi mo_yi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Problem

I just started using simple editor and mission editor for TOW 2 Kursk
my problem is that the missions DONT show in the game ...
i save and they show in campaign editor but not in the game
after i load the game the battle and user campaigns are still locked and no mission is present..
help because i could not find anything in the tutorial -.-
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2011, 07:31 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DARK MORCAR View Post
Hallo, I have a new question for modding.

is it possible to chance the map size bigger than 2x2km in tow1,2or3.
How wie can do this?
No, 2x2 is the max size.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2011, 07:33 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo_yi View Post
I just started using simple editor and mission editor for TOW 2 Kursk
my problem is that the missions DONT show in the game ...
i save and they show in campaign editor but not in the game
after i load the game the battle and user campaigns are still locked and no mission is present..
help because i could not find anything in the tutorial -.-
Strange, did you try to create a mission in simple editor and click the 'save and run TOW' button in it? Does the game load the created mission this way?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2011, 09:27 AM
mo_yi mo_yi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default

i will try it again.
but when i pressed that game did not load at all .
i did not even get a UAC message
no.... tried run as admin on both too
does not work at all

Last edited by mo_yi; 05-05-2011 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:45 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.