1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Theatre of War series

Theatre of War series The most historically accurate RTS games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2011, 05:00 AM
sgt fury sgt fury is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Default Mission Builder set up

Usually an MB allows you to set both sides before a mission is played EG In combat flight simulator 2 you can set up both sides aircraft as well as extra objects you can scroll and place from the object menu.You may as well use time delay for units to enter scenarios and way points.any chance this can be considered next time?

Last edited by sgt fury; 05-14-2011 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2011, 07:28 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

In Simple Editor you can set up your and enemy units, support aircraft, etc. More advanced features like scripting different attacks, etc. are available in full Editor. It's convenient to create a scenario in Simple Editor and then fine-tune it in Editor if you want something changed or added.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:24 AM
sgt fury sgt fury is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Default xx

i think im getting something wrong !!! where is the mission editor ?? i was using only mission generator
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2011, 10:22 AM
kane1's Avatar
kane1 kane1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: CA.
Posts: 359
Default

It's located in a folder called "MissionEditor", in your main game folder. Here is the path on my Rig.

F:\games\Theatre Of War 3 Korea\Theatre of War 3 Korea\MissionEditor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2011, 11:18 AM
sgt fury sgt fury is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Default xx

thanks everyone

Last edited by sgt fury; 05-14-2011 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2011, 12:09 PM
sgt fury sgt fury is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Default xx

in simple editor window units choice placement i get the messages units not defined and armies no units,in the left grey window i am unable to scroll and chose units why?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2011, 02:56 PM
kane1's Avatar
kane1 kane1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: CA.
Posts: 359
Default

Once you click "Add", just click under each of the headings, "Type", "Name", "Exp", and a little box will appear with your choices. Pick all your units "1(PLAYER)", then pick the units for the AI 2(COMPUTER). The editor will tell you if you have too many units, just take away some from you side or the AI.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.