1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2013, 12:35 PM
Hippo123 Hippo123 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default How to set a takeoff waypoint?

Hi,

I'm trying to set up a very simple mission so that I can practice starts and takeoffs. I open the FMB, load the main map, add a plane as the player aircraft, set a few waypoints with the first being a takeoff waypoint at the aerodrome, I tick spawn parked. However the mission always starts with the aircraft in flight over the runway.

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2013, 08:12 PM
Hood Hood is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 318
Default

It may be because you have ticked "Spawn parked." Unless you have the takeoff waypoint at 500m and 300km/h.

A better idea is to create an airfield spawn point with all aircraft selectable.

Don't forget to create and save it as a multiplayer map then run it from the multiplayer screen.

Hood

Last edited by Hood; 07-17-2013 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2013, 03:33 AM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Heres sample:

Over any map airbase put 1st waypoint, set for as Take Off, Altitude 0, Speed 0.
In "Group properties" tab, tick Spawn Parked (if you whant do cold start).
The second waypoint leave in default settings, 500 - 300 I think.



But Hipo tip of use dogfight map and set a server is better, since you can take of whit any plane without leave the mission, create group of flights, set weapons...

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2013, 08:10 AM
Hippo123 Hippo123 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

Thank you so much for your replies.

I just checked again and found that I had the option for mission takeoffs and landings set incorrectly. Boy do I feel like a bit of a f*ckwit.

Not a complete waste of time though, as I shall make use of your excellent suggestions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.