1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Birds of Prey

IL-2 Sturmovik: Birds of Prey Famous title comes to consoles.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2010, 01:15 AM
[GT RX] [GT RX] is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default Wierd problem PS3, Hangar crashes. Any idea's?

Hey guys,
I've got a strange problem that I haven't seen posted anywhere and thought maybe someone could help. I went online last week and did some arcade dogfight's, unlocked the TA152 I think it was, And now I can't access the hangar to view my unlocked planes.

The wierd part is if I use my PS3 profile and try to go into the hangar the console completely freezes, but if I create a new user and load up IL-2 the hangar works fine. Has anyone else had this problem or have any idea's as to what could be causing it?

Thanks All
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2010, 01:43 AM
trk29's Avatar
trk29 trk29 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NC USA
Posts: 1,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [GT RX] View Post
Hey guys,
I've got a strange problem that I haven't seen posted anywhere and thought maybe someone could help. I went online last week and did some arcade dogfight's, unlocked the TA152 I think it was, And now I can't access the hangar to view my unlocked planes.

The wierd part is if I use my PS3 profile and try to go into the hangar the console completely freezes, but if I create a new user and load up IL-2 the hangar works fine. Has anyone else had this problem or have any idea's as to what could be causing it?

Thanks All
Hi and welcome to the forum. I saw a post on here where someone posted the same issue. Hopefully someone will see this that knows the answer if there is a solution. I wish I could help but I don't know.

EDIT: here is the thread that I saw earlier take a look in here.

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...ghlight=hangar

Last edited by trk29; 01-17-2010 at 01:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2010, 12:52 PM
winny winny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 1,507
Default

Sounds like a corrupt save file to me...

There's a few threads with saved game files on here, download one onto a USB stick and overwrite your current save data. Make sure that you get a save file that matches your DLC. eg. If you've bought the DLC you'll need a save file that also has the DLC.

I reckon this will probably sort out the problem, although I'm guessing. (educated guess tho!). It's got to be the save file because it works with a new user on your ps3, so it's not the disc or the ps3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2010, 11:49 PM
[GT RX] [GT RX] is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Hey guys, thanks for the help, defiantely appreciated. I will give them both a shot tonight and see how it goes. It's not affecting my gameplay at all, it's just an annoyance more than anything.

Thanks Again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2010, 01:24 AM
winny winny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 1,507
Default

Now I think about it I hate the hanger anyway... Reload for every plane veiwed... Why?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2010, 02:28 AM
trk29's Avatar
trk29 trk29 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NC USA
Posts: 1,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winny View Post
Now I think about it I hate the hanger anyway... Reload for every plane veiwed... Why?
The are beautiful to view in the hangar but it makes it a pain to have to wait just to go from plane to plane.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2010, 11:56 AM
[GT RX] [GT RX] is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default

This is going to sound crazy but I think it's my X-52 causing the save file to be corrupted. I wiped my save game and started again, which sucked a bit because I'd finished the game on arcade and got about half-way through realistic.

I started fresh with the PS3 controller and had no problem's,unlocked sim mode again, Then I started campaign again with the X-52 and started having random joystick drop out's again, then I noticed the hangar doesn't work immediately after a joystick crash.

My X-52 is one of the older model's that had problem's with the software so I think this glitch is related, I will update the thread when I know for sure

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2010, 07:17 PM
[GT RX] [GT RX] is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Well, For those that may be interested,Did some more testing yesterday and the X52 is the culprit. Mine was one of the first X52's and I remeber I did have problem's with it but could never find my reciept so I stuck it in the closet and forgot about it.

I'm now busting through the game again on the PS3 controller and I've had no problem's whatsoever, Wierd huh?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.