1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:48 PM
Werewo Werewo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default Cliffs lack...

Even if it wont run fluent on my sys there are other things I have to say

1. I want to fly in a squad (In my case JG2) and I am not able to start a career in a squad selected by me? FB had it why do you change running things. I even would appreciate "transfer" or "promotion" options like in Red Baron...(Back then when game design was not just graphics)

2. No mission briefings?

3. Why did you change map flight map (including flight paths) ? M was a pretty neat key. (UI is really bad by the way - IL2 was better)

4. No mouse use when in 3rd person view?

Sorry but I am really disappointed. I am a free thinking person and hollywood scripts will never comfort me. I would like to start an online coop campaign with my FG or fly from grunt to lead in my selected FG. This game really has potential if you have the machine regarding graphics but at the moment it lacks feeling. Played IL-2 and FB for years... even bought the complete stuff again 2 months ago because I was lacking a CD2 of FB and had to reinstall...

Cheers & work it over
Werewo
Yellow 9, III./JG2 Richthofen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2011, 03:38 AM
TheEditor TheEditor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 221
Default

Yeah it seems most games now of days lack feeling. You can't ask software engineers to be story writers!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2011, 07:00 AM
Vevster Vevster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 138
Default

4- There is mouse use; switch first to independant view.

The mouse can be used to click on levers & dials or as in IL2 (View). Obviously, you need a switch to go from one mode to the other.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2011, 07:02 AM
ZaltysZ's Avatar
ZaltysZ ZaltysZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 426
Default

You need to bind the "M" key. Mouse look is activated with F10 (in externals too).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.