1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Gameplay questions threads

Gameplay questions threads Everything about playing CoD (missions, tactics, how to... and etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2011, 01:06 PM
Grimezy Grimezy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default Aircraft Customization, and other options for Quick Missions.

I know all the focus is currently on optimizing the game for better performance.

But just a quick question,

It seems that the Quick Missions don't have the same variety of options that the Original IL-2 had.

What's bothering me the most is that I can't just create my own Quick Mission from scratch (Mainly for free mode), where I can;

* Select the Map I want
* Change which Country to fly for, I can change the aircraft, but I can't change the Country. So I'm flying an ME-109 with British Roundels. (I know you can
*Overall no Aircraft Customization
*Choose a Target such as Airfields, Bridges, etc
*The only Advantage/Disadvantage options are pre-set with the default missions.
*Can't choose your Altitude (Only for Pre-Set missions)

Sure it's called quick missions for a reason, and that's what these pre-set missions are for, but I still like the degree of setting up your own mission without having to use the Full Mission Builder.

So will this sort of customization be included in future updates? Or are these options available and I'm just not seeing them.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:36 PM
reflected reflected is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 346
Default

Exactly what I want to know!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:55 PM
Avionsdeguerre Avionsdeguerre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ile de la Réunion, (a island of France)
Posts: 95
Default

Yeah a quick mission builder like il2 1946,
"* Select the Map I want
* Change which Country to fly for, I can change the aircraft, but I can't change the Country. So I'm flying an ME-109 with British Roundels. (I know you can
*Overall no Aircraft Customization
*Choose a Target such as Airfields, Bridges, etc
*The only Advantage/Disadvantage options are pre-set with the default missions.
*Can't choose your Altitude (Only for Pre-Set missions)"

+ 1000
Maybe in a future patch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2011, 03:16 PM
pancake pancake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Default

+1 I actually miss the old QMB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2011, 04:57 PM
Jaws2002 Jaws2002 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimezy View Post
I know all the focus is currently on optimizing the * Change which Country to fly for, I can change the aircraft, but I can't change the Country. So I'm flying an ME-109 with British Roundels. (I know you can
Cheers.
I had this same problem. Here's how to chose the country:

Click on the pilot of the country you want to fly for.



But i absolutely agree on the rest of the features. This is actually a step back from the old QMB.

Last edited by Jaws2002; 04-01-2011 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2011, 09:29 PM
15JG52_Brauer 15JG52_Brauer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 85
Default

+1 - also would be good to be able to customise skin, and ammo loadout here as well
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:41 PM
satan satan is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Australia or is it Austria?
Posts: 5
Default

hi all,

if your in the quick mission and double click on the aircraft you get to select a different one. right?

Trying using the menus at the top and selecting by country say italy and them fly. Does your aircraft still have german decals, is german? I posted this as a bug but am interested if anyone else is getting this.

Also i made changes to manston saved it and it appeared in the left menu with picture and all. (good) The bad part is when i went tto the mission editor i tried to findthis file but wouldnt show, even went manually into the directory and couldnt see it. (WTF) I dont think its Vista premissions, Bug?

thats
Satan (Geoff)
__________________
_______________________________________
Vista HP (6.0 build 6002) DIRECT X 11
E8400 Gigabyte X48t-DQ6 4gb DDR3
Palit GTX 460 SE -Drivers 8.17.12.6658
Joystick-Saitek AV8r
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:18 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.