1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

View Poll Results: Stutters and FPS post patch
Better FPS and less stutters 176 45.71%
Better FPS and same stutters 115 29.87%
Same FPS and less stutters 40 10.39%
Less FPS and more stutters 31 8.05%
Much worse FPS and much more stutters 8 2.08%
Much better FPS and much less stutters 15 3.90%
Voters: 385. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 04-12-2011, 09:13 AM
janpitor janpitor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 122
Default

The FPS is slightly higher than before. Still unplayable at 1920x1080 at whatever setting (low fps max 40 over water, 20 london, heavy stutters). At 1600x900 significantly better. Playabe at medium settings...low over a small town around 30-35 fps, london cca 20-27, water 50-60.
But, again whatever settings the stutter especially low over land is significant but less pronounced. Low/high settings dont do much difference, with high it is slightly worse.

THE BIGGEST ISSUE...nvidia control pannel cant see the sim, so I cant try to set anything (especially AA and AF and vertical synchronisation)

THE GPU is rarely at full power (only in london at 1920x1080 and high settings. usually around 53%max)

THE CPU is also somewhere 20 - 30% max (even the first core doesnt come more than 50). Seems the game isnt utilising even one core.

Affinitymask to 14 helped a little with fps/stutter, but the cpu isnt going higher

I have aero switched off...just in case, because i didnt see much difference

I use the first 2 series nvidia drivers (257.xx?). Did you people see better results with newer drivers? (did it help with nvidia control pannel?)

Also the logitech G940 manager cant seem to recognize the game. The centering force sometimes works and sometimes not.

I use Freetrack and all FPS was recorded by fraps.
Tested with tiger moth free flight over england.

My rig:
i5-450 oc 4GHz
4GB RAM 1600 7-7-7-24
GTX480 stock (1,5GB)
SSD AHCI mode for WIN 7 64b Enterprise
Another SSD IDE mode for sims (IDE mode made a big difference in stutters not only in il2 but also A-10)
Pagefile on WD caviar green i dont remember 4 or 6 GB

Last edited by janpitor; 04-12-2011 at 09:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 04-12-2011, 09:19 AM
Kankkis Kankkis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turku, Finland
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janpitor View Post
Also the logitech G940 manager cant seem to recognize the game. The centering force sometimes works and sometimes not.
Use http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...ml#Post3253476 method for G940, works like a charm
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 04-13-2011, 11:57 AM
lep1981 lep1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
Default

In my case a few things apparently got fixed.

1.- I used to have a crash to desktop EVERY time I tried to edit my plane or pilot. Right now seems to be fixed and stable (so far...)

2.- My FPS improved a little bit but no major improvement, playing over london or other cities is still virtually impossible.

3.- Stutters haven't stop and honestly I can't tell if they are less or not, but they remain around.

My PC specs:

ATI Radeon 4890.
i7 920 quad core.
3gb ram.
Windows 7 ultimate.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 04-13-2011, 01:04 PM
Kankkis Kankkis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turku, Finland
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nats View Post
No major improvements with just the patch - a litle better generally for FPS and stutters. The unofficial NOSSAO and LOWTEX Mods have improved the game considerably however.
I got only really good performance boost with NOMIPMAP mod(if no 95% loading crash), my stutter was minimal, but building looks ugly with it, cannot use, better for stutter because stutters go away about 15 min when flying over buildings. When game start stutter is really bad, 0,5-1sec pauses whole a time when over buildings at low altitude.

Kankkis
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 04-18-2011, 12:44 PM
monsterninja monsterninja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

more fps with more stutters...

testing on high min 31fps (forest and building on med) however lowing graphics give a more fps but still had same stutters

athlon 6000 x2 @4ghz
4gb ram
HD5850 @ 900mhz core and 1250 mem
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 04-20-2011, 10:17 AM
Robin2k7 Robin2k7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 82
Default

Running at 1920 x 1080 avarage +-40 fps patch is working fore me it is getting better and better but still a long way to go .

Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:20 AM
senseispcc senseispcc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 598
Default

Could someone remake this post/poll but for the 1.00.14072, please.

Thanks.

Last edited by senseispcc; 04-20-2011 at 11:23 AM. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:43 AM
TUCKIE_JG52 TUCKIE_JG52 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senseispcc View Post
Could someone remake this post/poll but for the 1.00.14072, please.

Thanks.
Done:
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=21819
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-20-2011, 02:51 PM
smink1701 smink1701 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 606
Default

Better but still with stutters, vibrating shadows, jumpy graphics, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 04-20-2011, 03:31 PM
Decker_runner65 Decker_runner65 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDT_longshot View Post
i brought the game off steam and since downloading the patch i have not been able to fly on the game all i get is a notice saying

Launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

is there eny way i can fix this i have verified the integrity of the game i have turned avg anti virus off and i am still getting this message

computer specs

windows xp 64 bit

i7 quadcore 340 ghz

6gb ram

radion hd 4890 graphics card
hi i get the same thing after 10-15 mins it say the launcher has closed ,as well as in screen rev 1028x768 are all so on my desktop the same as in game?but it like now after the patch it eating my ram that 10-15 min in to game it hit 1 flps and that it im out of game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.