1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Other Topics

Other Topics Feel free to discuss other topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 08:42 PM
machoo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Arma2

Just a question , anybody here have ARMA2? If so can you run that with full detail? I tried this and it brought my computer down too it's knees. Ran about 6fps. The biggest killer was the draw distance , turn that right up and you have a COD scenario with an entire island visible if you are in a plane.

Arma2 has been out for years and computers still struggle with it. COD isnt doing too bad performance wise it's just unfinished. We shouldnt be too hard on the guys at 1C.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2011, 08:55 PM
Sky Sky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redditch UK
Posts: 14
Default Arma2

I have it, I can't run it of full settings either it does some wierd stuff with the trees, but I can run it on the next setting down and it's very good, FPS is high. I don't think I could play it with a load of stuff happening though...similar to CoD, I can fly with 20 or so planes but any more and it starts to be a bit jumpy.

I'm quite happy with how CoD is playing graphically, just wish my multiplayer worked, but that was my fault for installing the beta patch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2011, 08:56 PM
SsSsSsSsSnake SsSsSsSsSnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machoo View Post
Just a question , anybody here have ARMA2? If so can you run that with full detail? I tried this and it brought my computer down too it's knees. Ran about 6fps. The biggest killer was the draw distance , turn that right up and you have a COD scenario with an entire island visible if you are in a plane.

Arma2 has been out for years and computers still struggle with it. COD isnt doing too bad performance wise it's just unfinished. We shouldnt be too hard on the guys at 1C.
yes we should.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:14 PM
BigPickle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

this is way worst than arma 2 mate, i assure you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:15 PM
Buchon Buchon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machoo View Post
Just a question , anybody here have ARMA2? If so can you run that with full detail? I tried this and it brought my computer down too it's knees. Ran about 6fps. The biggest killer was the draw distance , turn that right up and you have a COD scenario with an entire island visible if you are in a plane.

Arma2 has been out for years and computers still struggle with it. COD isnt doing too bad performance wise it's just unfinished. We shouldnt be too hard on the guys at 1C.
You need a fast quad core CPU to squeeze this game, downing draw distance and some options you can obtain good FPS but when there action around my CPU just bottleneck the game.

I dont know if you guys are aware of this :





Is a game in development using the ArmA2 engine

http://www.gamershell.com/news_116406.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:23 PM
machoo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That's awesome. The amount of mods in Ama2 - where to start!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:27 PM
Strike Strike is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 684
Default

This game is to first person shooters, what IL-2 is to flightsims. A complete game, with random unscripted events, a powerful mission builder and huge maps that serves as an arena for simulated warfare.

I've played Operation flashpoint since it came out a decade ago and still have the entire series in my shelf Play ARMA 2 now adays with some of the awesome mods
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:28 PM
Sky Sky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redditch UK
Posts: 14
Default

That new game Looks good doesn't it. I've attached my ps3 controller and trackIR to ARMA2 and it's great. I presume you were talking about Operation Arrowhead not the original ARMA2.

Last edited by Sky; 05-13-2011 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:36 PM
Raggz's Avatar
Raggz Raggz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 350
Default

i can run Arma 2 on max with 4x anti-aliasing and i run with distance at 6000 in 1920x1080.
__________________

I7-3930K CPU w/ Corsair H60 liquid cooling.
16Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz.
Asus P9X79 Deluxe Motherboard.
Asus GTX680 2Gb SLI
Auzentech Home theater 3D Soundcard.
Corsair HX850 Modular PSU.
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
TM Warthog HOTAS.
TM Cougar MFD's.
Saitek Flight Pro pedals.
TrackIr 5.
Samsung Syncmaster 2770FH LCD.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:36 PM
SsSsSsSsSnake SsSsSsSsSnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strike View Post
This game is to first person shooters, what IL-2 is to flightsims. A complete game, with random unscripted events, a powerful mission builder and huge maps that serves as an arena for simulated warfare.

I've played Operation flashpoint since it came out a decade ago and still have the entire series in my shelf Play ARMA 2 now adays with some of the awesome mods
Strike is this MP, and how is it compared to BFBC2? thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.