1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:28 PM
Eggtooth Eggtooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Arrow Crashing Issues

HEY ALL! I'm MAD REALLY MAD!!!

Because during playing game causes BSOD (blue screen). WHAT THE HELL IS THIS!!!! I PLAY ONE HOUR AND GAME CAUSES BSOD!!!

my PC Specs:

Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz
3GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD3850 256MB

Windows 7 Home Premium 32BIT.

I got game on max settings, i try to turn off antialiasing, and some details! BUT THIS IS NOT GOOD!!! THIS GAME IS 7 YEARS OLD AND GAME CAUSES BLUESCREEN AND LOW FPS ON GOOD COMPUTERS!!!

I WANT FIX, OR REFUND!!!!

I'm confident, that game causes BSOD. This never hapened to me during GTA IV, or other games!!!

Last edited by Eggtooth; 11-28-2009 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:54 PM
Lolsmurf Lolsmurf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Antwerp-Belgium
Posts: 87
Default

-Windows 7
-Graphic Card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:57 PM
Eggtooth Eggtooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Default

Grapfic card is good. My friend playing on Radeon X1600.
System is supported by game.



LOOK AT THE GAME REQUEMENTS AND LOOK WHAT YOU WRITED -.- Jesus Christ, what a people... totally screwed. this 7 year old game,working on good PC's like GTA IV with 7 years old grapfic engine and graphic... -.-.

I saw people playing on Radeon 9600 and 2600XT.. This cards are worse than mine, so stop talking craps!

Well?! Any solution, fix or something? I try to play with comability and turned off antyaliasing!

Last edited by Eggtooth; 11-28-2009 at 02:08 PM. Reason: Inappropriate language
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:49 PM
pook pook is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 135
Default

I think this may be the evil StarForce protection virus
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:59 PM
drexit drexit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default

I think too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2009, 03:08 PM
Eggtooth Eggtooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Default

I turned off Antialias.

Hmmm, game working, lets se what happen soon. I hope that I solve problem


THIS DONT HELPED ME!!! I WANT A FIX!!!

Last edited by Eggtooth; 11-28-2009 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2009, 07:27 PM
Eggtooth Eggtooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Default

Reinstalled operating system. I hope i get it fixed. (i think its still crashing )


LOL When i get reinstalled i get all Cinematics to work. Now when i'm in truck service i see that nick leaving truck and going to shop...

BUT i dont get rain to work... Rain does not appear.

Game freezing. Completely freezing my PC. HELP PLEASE

Last edited by Eggtooth; 11-28-2009 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2009, 07:08 PM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default Game crashes when going into repair shop

Ive had it happen to me now about 6 times and its really annoying when I havent saved in a while has anybody else experienced this problem. The only thing I can think of that causes it is RAM as I only have 1Gb installed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2009, 01:29 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyb87 View Post
Ive had it happen to me now about 6 times and its really annoying when I havent saved in a while has anybody else experienced this problem. The only thing I can think of that causes it is RAM as I only have 1Gb installed
Most high-end games today need at least 2GB Ram as minimal required specs. I suspect RNR would run exceptionally well with 4GB Ram, and a high quality graphics card. With 2GB Ram I could barely run Gothic 3.

I believe Nike-It stated RNR needs at least 2GB Ram to run.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2009, 06:35 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

USA Trucker is absolutely right, 1Gb of Ram is not enough for R'n'R. The game will crash in any case as your memory got overfilled, R'n'R uses more then 1 gb of memory during work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:20 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.