1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2012, 11:08 AM
ChileMike ChileMike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA home ... Chile work
Posts: 22
Default New Patch Micro Pauses

Waited until the patch was on STEAM. Been flying the last official version until then. Since installing the patch I've noticed more "micro pauses" while flying. Not a stutter as you get when flying low over terrain, although that is still there to some extent. Before patch never had these pauses. Testing different scenarios I found it does not matter if I fly alone at altitude or in formation with several other planes. Was just wondering if any one else has had this. Thanks



2500K @ 4300
EVGA GTX 580 1.5 mb
8G Ram
Falcon Northwest FragBox
TRackIR5
Saitek X 52
CH Pro Pedals
1920 X 1080 Res
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2012, 02:56 PM
ATAG_Colander ATAG_Colander is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 214
Default

Hi Mike,

Most likely what you are seeing is the loading of new objects.
This happens once you get close to a set of objects that where not loaded before as they where to far.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2012, 06:44 PM
ChileMike ChileMike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA home ... Chile work
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks for the reply. Been playing with some settings and trying to see if there was a pattern or maybe the video driver not liking this version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2012, 07:41 AM
Stublerone Stublerone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 250
Default

Not really sure, but I think, that they played around again with some "level of detail" settings and that the are also influencing the ground objects texture loading.

So, it could already help a bit to get a new ssd drive instead of hdd, if you are still using normal hdd
Otherwise have a look over your ram usage on the graphics car. If it runs out, this could also cause it, bit these are most commonly named "stutters". Just a possibilty as I am not sure, what the difference between stutters and pauses are? The duration? I think, they all have the same probles behind it. -> means: Low vram on card, low hdd speed or low normal ram(which I haven't ever seen in clod.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2012, 10:02 AM
ChileMike ChileMike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA home ... Chile work
Posts: 22
Default

Still using the old standby HDD. I can tell that the textures load a bit different now. When rolling down the runway for takeoff the grass will render closer and more in the "pop-up" fashion as the building do. Only have a 1.5 gb 580. The pauses sometime will stop the propeller and using the frame counter will bring the LOW to 0. I have adjusted some settings in the Nvidia control panel and have reduced these. SSD and 3 gb card may be in the future...seems the way to go. Didn't realize the HDD would have an effect in game but reading more about it on these forums I see that it does. Thanks again for the replies

2500K @ 4300
EVGA GTX 580 1.5 mb
8G Ram
Falcon Northwest FragBox
TRackIR5
Saitek X 52
CH Pro Pedals
1920 X 1080 Res
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2012, 10:45 AM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Hi Mike

Before you go spending money on new hardware, why not check how much VRAM you are using with your current settings? I use MSI AfterBurner, and was surprised to see how much VRAM CloD needs for various levels of detail – more than 2GB with everything on max. With some settings reduced, my usage varies between 1.20GB and 1.80GB.

I have tested CloD on a couple of machines with different configurations, and found that as soon as the VRAM is exceeded the stutters start, even at fairly high frame rates. With your card you should be able to run quite high settings, just not maximum.

The stutters seen when first loading scenery is normal, but these should reduce once they are cached. If these continue, I would say you’re exceeding your available VRAM.
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.