1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-22-2011, 04:56 PM
apparition apparition is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
The issue is known to the devs and not forgotten. They can not replicate the problem on any PC they have in the office but search for solution. The suspect was a .net framework 4 but it turned out this was wrong.
I wonder if we guys who have this problem have something in common (like an ATI card lol).

In the meanwhile:
Only active airfields can be clicked. To see active fields right-click on the map and deselect(!) airfields.
Move your mouse pointer to 4 or 5 o'clock from an airfield about half inch away till a pop-up shows telling e.g. "Birthplace1" Double-click this point.
still not working even after deselecting airfields.
seems strange my friend does not deselect and his game works in multi.

he gets a create option which i never do.
im about ready to give up up this game theres no need for this to be so difficult
ive been playing multi player games of all kinds for 15 years and never seen anything
this screwed up.

i valadated the files also found 3 that were updated/fixed but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:11 PM
SG1_Lud's Avatar
SG1_Lud SG1_Lud is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apparition View Post
still not working even after deselecting airfields.
seems strange my friend does not deselect and his game works in multi.

he gets a create option which i never do.
im about ready to give up up this game theres no need for this to be so difficult
ive been playing multi player games of all kinds for 15 years and never seen anything
this screwed up.

i valadated the files also found 3 that were updated/fixed but no luck.
I don't know if this is going to help, but you have nothing to lose.

It happens to me that when I select an airfield, the first time click, it becomes selected (a red circle appears if I recall correctly), but no aircraft selection window appears on the right side of the screen. Then i click again over the already selected airfield, and the plane selection window appears.

But this is so obvious that surely you tried already that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:59 PM
jojovtx jojovtx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
Default

Mine is slightly different and I've only experienced it on the Syndicate server. I can only spawn in a 109 in the farthest SW airfield and not any of the other airfields. Everything pops up like normal but when I press creat nothing happens. Other people on vent were able to spawn in the airfields I was unable too yet there was one on vent with me who had the same problem. Hard to narrow down a solution when there is no constant.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:19 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apparition View Post
still not working even after deselecting airfields.
Do you see a pop-up saying "Birthplace1" or Spawn1 e.g.?

You have to follow all steps mentioned in my post 1 by 1. In which step do you face a problem exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2011, 10:52 PM
apparition apparition is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Red face

First i select client and then choose a server.
then i select a army
next i go to plane and i think this is where im going wrong
it always says blue even tho i selected red army so i change that and the plane
in that panel to reflect red. ive also tried leaving it alone and still i do not get
any birth place or spawn point.Im thinking youtube video for all of us having trouble
would help.seems im missing somthing simple here.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2011, 06:00 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Did I mention "go to plane'?

Quote:
In the meanwhile:
Only active airfields can be clicked. To see active fields right-click on the map and deselect(!) airfields.
Move your mouse pointer to 4 or 5 o'clock from an airfield about half inch away till a pop-up shows telling e.g. "Birthplace1" Double-click this point.
Move your mouse around till pop up shows up.

Last edited by Ataros; 05-23-2011 at 06:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2011, 09:40 AM
xpupx xpupx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
Default or Razer hardware?

Anyone geting this and /or launcher lockups/ game minimises to task bar are you runing Razor/Logitech G13/15/19 hardware???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
The issue is known to the devs and not forgotten. They can not replicate the problem on any PC they have in the office but search for solution. The suspect was a .net framework 4 but it turned out this was wrong.
I wonder if we guys who have this problem have something in common (like an ATI card lol).

In the meanwhile:
Only active airfields can be clicked. To see active fields right-click on the map and deselect(!) airfields.
Move your mouse pointer to 4 or 5 o'clock from an airfield about half inch away till a pop-up shows telling e.g. "Birthplace1" Double-click this point.

Last edited by xpupx; 05-24-2011 at 04:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-23-2011, 10:22 AM
Sauf Sauf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 436
Default

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-23-2011, 10:22 AM
Iku_es Iku_es is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bilbao, Spain
Posts: 30
Default

I have been able to reproduce the problems selecting the aircraft, but only when the ping was above 200.
In those cases, it takes a while to repopulate de combos once an airbase has been selected.
Anyway, for me, it works Ok 99% of the time
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-23-2011, 10:24 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpupx View Post
Anyone geting this and /or launcher lockups/ game minimises to task bar are you runing Razor hardware???
You mean Razer? http://www.razerzone.com/

No.
Logitech mouse mx510 here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.