1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-23-2011, 03:47 PM
wildwillie wildwillie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 111
Default

I also have this problem. Clicking directly on the airfield does not work, but clicking in the 4-5oclock position about 3cm out works for me.

I am using a Win 7 Ultimate 64bit OS, Q6600 Processor, Nvidia 580GTX video, 4GB Ram. 30" Moniter with 2560x1600 resolution

Could it be something to do with screen resolution ?

RAF238thWildWillie
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-23-2011, 04:50 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sauf View Post
Thks for your help mate its appreciated but i have to Stress..this is a BUG

Im pretty sure by now people know how to select a plane however for some of us it doesnt work as it should
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-23-2011, 04:56 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

I run 16:10 native res. Tried switching to 16:9 res and it did not help.

Could you please try it too to have more reliable statistics.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-23-2011, 04:58 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
I run 16:10 native res. Tried switching to 16:9 res and it did not help.

Could you please try it too to have more reliable statistics.
already have, ive tried different resolutions, uninstalled..everything

tried different drivers..no change and it was also doing this for me when i had a different GFX (ATI5770) in my machine
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-25-2011, 10:36 PM
apparition apparition is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Default

I bought the game from just flight soon after it was available from them im in the usa.
i never tried multi player for a coulple or three weeks, real life stuff and just exsploring the game came first.then i read they stopped just flight from selling it in the usa no idea if thats true or not tho.but if it is are they STEAM blocking me from playing multi player now till the usa release? ive tried all mentioned here in this link and others and still no luck so i wonder if this is whats going on somehow.a wild guess i know but.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-04-2011, 09:46 PM
Kanalkrank Kanalkrank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ze-Jamz View Post
already have, ive tried different resolutions, uninstalled..everything

tried different drivers..no change and it was also doing this for me when i had a different GFX (ATI5770) in my machine


Hi

Control Panel>Appearance and Personalization>Display and mark Smaller-100% default

Salut!

Last edited by Kanalkrank; 06-04-2011 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-05-2011, 02:03 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanalkrank View Post
Hi

Control Panel>Appearance and Personalization>Display and mark Smaller-100% default

Salut!
You are a genius! Developers could not reproduce the issue and now they can do it and hopefully solve it quickly ))

How did you find it out? Just by trial an error?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-05-2011, 05:34 PM
Kanalkrank Kanalkrank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
You are a genius! Developers could not reproduce the issue and now they can do it and hopefully solve it quickly ))

How did you find it out? Just by trial an error?


'Necessity is the mother of invention'

It happened by accident. My friend told me he doesn't like large icons on the windows7. I told him that it might change... I also changed my settings and I went to Repka server then Kampfverband and Eureka! it works

S!

Last edited by Kanalkrank; 06-05-2011 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:56 PM
apparition apparition is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanalkrank View Post
Hi

Control Panel>Appearance and Personalization>Display and mark Smaller-100% default

Salut!

thanks alot that seems to have fixed it for me
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-07-2011, 08:50 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanalkrank View Post
'Necessity is the mother of invention'

It happened by accident. My friend told me he doesn't like large icons on the windows7. I told him that it might change... I also changed my settings and I went to Repka server then Kampfverband and Eureka! it works

S!
Great! The devs managed to reproduce the bug and fixed it. Plan to introduce the fix in the next patch. Thank you!

Did you try to solve an online sound disappearing bug by chance?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.