1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:02 PM
Tigertooo Tigertooo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Default

btw, what server are you flying in?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-19-2011, 08:19 PM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

I tested today and found some strange behavior after the players were moved into the mission aircraft, e.g.:
- Host: Prop pitch and Radiator didn't work until I activated the autopilot for a second
- Client: Autopilot was enabled initialy, if deactivated the engine couldn't be started (oil and water temp. was at 0°C, not ambient temp)

Can anyone confirm this? Or even better has someone an idea to solve this?

@Tigertooo: Not much public online flying in the last weeks. The launcher crash is really annoying ... hopefully after the next patch I'll be at ATAG or III/JG27 more frequently.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-19-2011, 08:54 PM
Tigertooo Tigertooo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Default

thnx Banks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-20-2011, 07:37 AM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

I compared my code with that of Navyr and I assume the reason for the mentioned problems is that I call the Player.Place() method in the OnActorCreated method, which could be to early.

I will delay it by some seconds to see if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-20-2011, 09:10 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

I remember there was a bug in naryv's script. Either a player could not take control if joined in progress, or AI did not take control is player ALT-F2 from the aircraft or a player could not take control after re-enter the aircraft again after ALT-F2. The bug depended on whether autopilot or plane switching was enabled in difficulty settings. Sorry, do not remember more precisely. I think naryv said that autopilot must be disabled on the server to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-20-2011, 09:26 AM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
I remember there was a bug in naryv's script. Either a player could not take control if joined in progress, or AI did not take control is player ALT-F2 from the aircraft or a player could not take control after re-enter the aircraft again after ALT-F2. The bug depended on whether autopilot or plane switching was enabled in difficulty settings. Sorry, do not remember more precisely. I think naryv said that autopilot must be disabled on the server to fix it.
Thank you, that sound reasonable. I had autopilot enabled, not sure about plane switch. I will test with autopilot disabled and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:29 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

IIRC

You needed Auto enable with that script.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:54 PM
Pato Salvaje's Avatar
Pato Salvaje Pato Salvaje is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 123
Default

Awesome work!
I´m going to test this scrip and also the mission loader script in our server for coop missions.
Keep it coming!
__________________
Phenom II X4 970 3,5 Ghz, Gigabyte 890GPA UD3H, 4GB RAM GSKILL RIP-JAWS 1333, Gigabyte 560Ti OC 1GB, W7 64
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-21-2011, 11:59 PM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

New version available: http://code.google.com/p/il2coop/downloads/list

IL2Coop-0.2.0.15 fixes the host and client problems, no strange behaviour any more:
- Controls (Prop pitch, radiator) now work correct for the host
- Clients can start the engine as regular (engine temp is also normal)

The script finally works as intended.

There is no need to have AI control enabled in realism settings.

The reason for the strange behaviour was timing related. Obviously there has to be some time between mission loading that contains the aircraft, aircraft creation and the assignment of a player to that aircraft. I added a delay after the mission loading and the assignment of 3sec. which solved all the problems.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-22-2011, 08:33 AM
Tigertooo Tigertooo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Default

thnx Banks,will try
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.