1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2009, 01:31 AM
henrique_rp henrique_rp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Exclamation Extremely odd behavior with IL2 yielding very poor performance

Hello guys,

I am losing my hairs trying to understand an extremely weird behavior I'm having with IL2. The problem worsens the more objects I have in the screen. When this happens, GPU utilization can drop to a mere 20% and my FPS simply plunge to the ground. The exact contrary happens when there are few or no objects on screen. My GPU utilization increases consistently and I get up to 120FPS when V-Sync is disabled.

I simply don't understand. On the very situations when the GPU should be used to its fully extent, all I get is some bellow mediocre fps because the game (drivers?) don't push it the way it should. And when there's almost nothing to render on screen I get a huge amount of FPS because GPU utilization has increased.

Let me show you some screen shots and I think it'll be better illustrated.

I've set an A20 in the little town of Nitra in the Slovakia Map. The grid is D2 keypad 4 for reference. There's a tiny village to the East of this town and we'll use it as reference.

When I look to the West in the direction of the Town, GPU use drops to 20% and my FPS hit 16 (they're always bellow 20 in this scene).



Now, when I look to the right at the tiny village where there are extremely few objects GPU utilization simply doubles and my FPS skyrockets. It'll hit 60 on the SS, but when V-Sync is disabled it reaches 120 and stays there.



Some external shots to further exemplify such bizarre behavior






My system specs are as follows:

Phenom X4 955@3.7GHz
Radeon 4890@930MHz
4GB DDR3 Viper Patriot

I am running the game at 1680x1050 using 8 AA and 4 Aniso. No matter how low I leave AA and Aniso, the FPS will vary in less than 2%.

I am using the version 9.10 of the catalyst drivers, but I have already tried 9.9, 9.11 and 9.12 Beta. The result is always what I have in the above SS.

I am also including a copy of my Conf.ini file in case someone would want to take a look.

Quote:
[il2]
title=Il2-Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
hotkeys=HotKey game

[window]
width=1680
height=1050
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

[GLPROVIDER]
GL=Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL=Opengl32.dll
DirectX=dx8wrap.dll

[NET]
speed=8000
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=7
localPort=21000
remotePort=21000
SkinDownload=1
serverName=199RAF_Server
serverDescription=
remoteHost=
localHost=189.63.228.93
socksHost=
checkServerTimeSpeed=1
checkClientTimeSpeed=0

[MaxLag]
farMaxLagTime=10.0
nearMaxLagTime=2.0
cheaterWarningDelay=5.0
cheaterWarningNum=-1

[chat]
region=(dx=0.69285715,dy=0.11523809,x=0.0,y=0.0)
adr0=ALL

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.66785717
mapPadY=-0.043809526
viewSet=53
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=1
SubTitlesLines=3
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=1
3dgunners=1
TypeClouds=1

[HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[HookViewFly Config]
timeFirstStep=2.0
deltaZ=10.0

[HookView]
MouseLeft=Len

[HookView Config]
AzimutSpeed=0.1
TangageSpeed=0.1
LenSpeed=1.0
MinLen=1.0
DefaultLen=20.0
MaxLen=3000.0
Speed=6

[HotKey builder]
MouseLeft=objectMove
MouseRight=popupmenu
Enter=freeView
Shift MouseLeft=worldZoom
Alt MouseLeft=select+
Alt MouseRight=select-
Alt Ctrl=unselect
PageDown=change+
PageUp=change-
End=change++
Home=change--
Ctrl MouseLeft=insert+
Insert=insert+
NumPad-0=insert+
F=fill
Ctrl MouseRight=delete+
NumPad.=delete+
Delete=delete+
Backspace=cursor
Tab=cursor
F10=land
F11=onLand
NumPad-=normalLand
NumPad+=toLand
NumPad-5=resetAngles
NumPad-8=resetTangage90
NumPad-7=stepAzimut-5
NumPad-4=stepAzimut-15
NumPad-1=stepAzimut-30
NumPad-9=stepAzimut5
NumPad-6=stepAzimut15
NumPad-3=stepAzimut30

[MouseXYZ]
F1=SpeedSlow
F2=SpeedNormal
F3=SpeedFast
MouseRight=XYmove
F4 MouseRight=Zmove
MouseMiddle=Amove
F5 MouseRight=Amove
F6 MouseRight=Tmove
F7 MouseRight=Kmove

[MouseXYZ Config]
RealTime=1

[HotKey Console]
Shift Tab=Activate
[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOGKEEP=0

[sound]
SoundUse=1
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=1
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=1
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=0
ObjectVolume=11
MusState.takeoff=0
MusState.inflight=0
MusState.crash=0
MusFlags.play=0
MasterVolume=14
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=0
SamplingRate=2
NumChannels=2
SoundExt.occlusions=0
SoundFlags.hardware=0
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=0
SoundExt.volumefx=0
SoundFlags.voicemgr=0
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=12
Channels=2
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundSetupId=7
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.85
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=0
ActLevel=0
MicLevel=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=1

[rts]
ProcessAffinityMask=0
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
locale=

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=1.0
SensitivityY=1.0
Invert=0
SensitivityZ=1.0

[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=0
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
1X=0 0 36 54 63 68 74 79 85 91 100 0
1Y=0 13 39 55 62 68 76 80 86 92 100 0
1Z=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RX=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RY=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ=0 0 42 53 64 72 79 80 85 91 100 0
1U=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=15
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=0
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

[Mods]
BombBayDoors=0

[DeviceLink]
port=10000
IPS=127.0.0.1
host=127.0.0.1

The only game I have such strange behavior is with IL2. I also play Crysis, Assassin Creed, Armed Assault 1 and 2 and all of them offer very good performance.

I know I don't have a top-of-the-line system, but it should suffice to run IL2, should it not?

I thank you for any help as I am out of ideas on how to fix this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2009, 02:09 AM
nearmiss's Avatar
nearmiss nearmiss is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,679
Default

You might try these settings

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=0
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=0
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

TexMipFilter=2
Specular=1
SpecularLight=0


You might want to go over to ubisoft community help --> http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/49310655

and post your dxdiag printout as well.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------
Q6600 Intel, GTS 8800 512 VC, using Vista 64,
AbitPro Mobo, 4 gig DDR2 Low Latency ram, onboard sound. 750WPS, Atec Case 5 fans, Asus 25.5 1920x1200 LCD monitor



Last edited by nearmiss; 12-10-2009 at 02:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2009, 03:59 AM
henrique_rp henrique_rp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Nearmiss... I'll also try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2009, 12:25 PM
13th Hsqn Protos 13th Hsqn Protos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada, USA, Greece
Posts: 165
Default

S~! Henrique

Your not alone mate. I have the same issues with lots of objects or cities. I can play CoD4 at over 250 fps with full action.
The engine is pretty much done as far as newer hardware and especially drivers are concerned. Its 10+ years old so its prehistoric in software terms. Also nvidia will give you better fps over an ati card. I own ati but thats just the truth at this point.

The major fps killers are water, effects and land geometry.

Water=0
Effects=0
Land Geometry=2

** Also check the way your mirrors are set. Even on planes with no mirrors - this setting can affect you if you have them set to high for any planes you may fly with them on.

*** TURN OFF Vsync
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2009, 01:01 PM
13th Hsqn Protos 13th Hsqn Protos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada, USA, Greece
Posts: 165
Default

S~!

Quick Addendum.

I just found this over at the Ultra Pack site. I don't have time to test it till later tonight - but it looks very promising.


Description:
Quote:
Here it is a 1GB client executable. It really drastically improves your game performance!
You Must have more than 2GB + memory. A 64 bit version of Windows is recommended.
I have Win7 64Bit and it ROCKS! No more stuttering when flying low in cities even with nearby smokes. No stuttering inside clouds also!
http://il2ultrapack.net46.net/index....ic,1043.0.html



.
.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2009, 09:55 AM
PeterD PeterD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Apparently it doesn't improve FPS at all, but instead crashes the game with several maps...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PA_Willy
Track tried: F4F vs G4M (118.000ms, CPU bottleneck)

1.- With modified IL2fb.exe (1Gb): Avg: 134.698 - Min: 49 - Max: 390

2.- With standard IL2fb.exe (UP.1.8 ): Avg: 135.213 - Min: 49 - Max: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by PA_Willy
New test with V1.8m. Track: TheBlackDeath.ntrk (106000ms)

1.- IL2fb.exe modified (1Gb version): Avg: 152.431 - Min: 42 - Max: 393

2.- IL2fb.exe (UP. 1.8m, betatesting): Avg: 153.751 - Min: 44 - Max: 397

Again, no improvements there. Sorry by bad news.

Last edited by PeterD; 12-11-2009 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2009, 03:45 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13th Hsqn Protos View Post
S~!

Quick Addendum.

I just found this over at the Ultra Pack site. I don't have time to test it till later tonight - but it looks very promising.


Description:
http://il2ultrapack.net46.net/index....ic,1043.0.html



.
.
Surely that's a mod and runs only as a mod not under Official v409m

Are links to mods allowed here now, I ask as some will download this install it and have problems possibly ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.