1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:36 PM
furbs's Avatar
furbs furbs is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,037
Default COD only using 1 core and 32bit???

From SIM HQ....look for the post from Sims


http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...3244760/7.html

Can anyone else please comfirm this?

If this is true how can they say COD uses a state of the art new engine?...im a bit lost for words to be honest.
__________________
Furbs, Tree and Falstaff...The COD killers...
  #2  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:39 PM
diveplane diveplane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by furbs View Post
From SIM HQ....look for the post from Sims


http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...3244760/7.html

Can anyone else please comfirm this?

If this is true how can they say COD uses a state of the art new engine?...im a bit lost for words to be honest.
well that explains the stuttering FPS issues then , running all this on one cpu core =no good.

and no 64bit support you can forget this sim then if thats the case.

waiting for clarification on game engine details , if indeed this is true or false?

Last edited by diveplane; 03-26-2011 at 09:42 PM.
  #3  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:43 PM
desmodronic desmodronic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 17
Default

IL2:COD is multithreaded. It will use more than 1 core, it is at its most efficient with 4.
32 bit currently, I believe a 64bit exe is in the works.
  #4  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:45 PM
diveplane diveplane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desmodronic View Post
IL2:COD is multithreaded. It will use more than 1 core, it is at its most efficient with 4.
32 bit currently, I believe a 64bit exe is in the works.
64 bit is a must for those textures.
  #5  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:47 PM
furbs's Avatar
furbs furbs is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desmodronic View Post
IL2:COD is multithreaded. It will use more than 1 core, it is at its most efficient with 4.
32 bit currently, I believe a 64bit exe is in the works.
Did you look at posts by Sim?

it clearly shows COD running on 1 core and 32bit.
__________________
Furbs, Tree and Falstaff...The COD killers...
  #6  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:47 PM
desmodronic desmodronic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diveplane View Post
64 bit is a must for those textures.
Why? At what resolution and depth will you need more than 4GB?

Also a link to an answer on ubi ref the engine itself
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...9/m/6751022719

Last edited by desmodronic; 03-26-2011 at 09:51 PM.
  #7  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:51 PM
diveplane diveplane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by furbs View Post
Did you look at posts by Sim?

it clearly shows COD running on 1 core and 32bit.
i will wait for the 64 bit version of the sim to take full advantage of ram access. thats if there is one in the making?
  #8  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:53 PM
Buzpilot Buzpilot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desmodronic View Post
Why? At what resolution and depth will you need more than 4GB?

Also a link to an answer on ubi ref the engine itself
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...9/m/6751022719
A windows 32 system can only use max 2Gb in each application it's running, unless you hack it.

edit; And thats included the Video RAM.

Last edited by Buzpilot; 03-26-2011 at 09:58 PM.
  #9  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:53 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Look guys, its a game for 2013 its not supposed to work until then.
  #10  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:55 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In the famous words of johnny Rotton, 'ever feel like you've been cheated'!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:35 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.