1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:56 PM
diveplane diveplane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
In the famous words of johnny Rotton, 'ever feel like you've been cheated'!
just gets worse dont it...
  #12  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:59 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diveplane View Post
just gets worse dont it...
Does anybody still believe that they built an entire new game engine and forgot about multi core, 64bit and SLI/Crossfire??
  #13  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:01 PM
desmodronic desmodronic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buzpilot View Post
A windows 32 system can only use max 2Gb in each application it's running, unless you hack it.

edit; And thats included the Video RAM.
True, but why will you need that for textures? What resolution do you propose to run on your system to need 2GB or more in textures?
  #14  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:03 PM
Nanuk Nanuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
In the famous words of johnny Rotton, 'ever feel like you've been cheated'!
Any relation to Johnny Rotten?
  #15  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:21 PM
Geier Geier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default

If thats the case, what about the official system requirements?

Yea, it's getting better and better.
  #16  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:28 PM
adonys adonys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 850
Default

This engine is not made from the scratch, it feels way too IL2'ish for that (for example, have a look at the way it commands the display of fps through console command.. exactly the same as in IL2). I'm pretty sure it's just an updated version of IL2's engine.

Maybe, if we're really lucky, we'll see a new engine with the first addon and DX11 support..
  #17  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:30 PM
Sven Sven is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland
Posts: 779
Default

Where's the source of only 32bit accessibility?
  #18  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:43 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
Does anybody still believe that they built an entire new game engine and forgot about multi core, 64bit and SLI/Crossfire??
Dear God Tree are you being sarcastic or were you actually defending CLOD for once...

I think I'am having a heart attack....
  #19  
Old 03-26-2011, 11:04 PM
Sim Sim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by furbs View Post
Did you look at posts by Sim?

it clearly shows COD running on 1 core and 32bit.
Later-on I did more test and it used 75% on one care and 25% on another. But I still have two more left unused....
  #20  
Old 03-26-2011, 11:05 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This is from 'Sim' over at Simhq.

Clearly shows that CLOD only runs on one core and only uses 2.6 GB of ram, oh and a 32bit launcher.






Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.