1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:46 PM
ROXunreal ROXunreal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Unable to load mission after installing first patch

The patch has screwed up my game. Made the menus much more buggy, I cannot go "back" once I click something on the menu, clicking the back button doesn't work, pressing esc doesn't work...

But more importantly, I cannot play any mission, it won't load, but will give me the following error:
Quote:
Method not found: 'Int32 maddox.sound.WGroup.getHandle()'
I really hope a solution for this is found soon. I could play the game before the patch, with horrible performance on my not so good system, but I could at least dogfight over water at about 20 fps. Now I can't even load the mission
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:49 PM
Iphigenia Iphigenia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Same here. Since the patch, the sim is freezing on the mission loading splash screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2011, 09:15 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

SimHQ forums report very little change after patch install still stutter and little to no FPS increase over land, epilepsy filter removed but still no SLI support despite Luthiers statement that the filter was killing SLI.

Last edited by Tree_UK; 03-30-2011 at 09:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2011, 09:18 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

I have a improvement over land for sure, on a GTX280.

before i could only play over the sea, but now i can fly over the land 30fps+ over 3000ft.

before it was in the teens.

roll on buying a 560ti.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2011, 02:52 AM
nBiga nBiga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Same problem here, the missions loads to 95-97% and no go!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:29 AM
IbanezLaney IbanezLaney is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 24
Default

Same problem - Anyone found a way to fix it and get missions to load?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:31 AM
Lixma Lixma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 201
Default

Happened to me once (only once so far); mission stuck at 5%. Mine is the Russian version so I guess it's not region specific.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:14 AM
Hunden Hunden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: with your girl friend
Posts: 375
Default whats worse

Whats worse not having COD in hand or having it and not being able to play it. I think not being able to play it with it just sitting there staring you in the face.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:32 AM
Skiiwa Skiiwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Default

The getting stuck when loading Missions is a Memory problem according to Luthier. Its because of the Grass P U have to turn it off.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:33 AM
brp51d brp51d is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Default

I have grass turned off and missions fail to load over 50% of the time. Also, all missions with spitfie 1a or 2a fail to load
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.