1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 05-01-2019, 04:43 PM
shelby shelby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stugumby View Post
TB-3 now has OPB-1 but for some reason it no longer follows rudder trim instructions when stabilizer is applied. take it off stabilizer and rudder can be shifted. It has the lights for pdi left right but as bombardier if in stabilized mode they dont do anything. neither does rudder trim..I remember in one of the 413 series patches that soviet planes didnt have level stabilizer but they still responded to the command and rudder trim to slightly change course.
not a bug ... there was no trimmers on tb3... in 4.13.4 working sameway like in 4.14
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 05-02-2019, 07:42 AM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 116
Default 4.14.1

Sorry to disturb you again, but in an adverse site they claim that the update 4.14.1, if on the one hand allows you to launch the game even with "extraneous" executable files in its main directory (such as, for example, the JSGME.exe) , on the other hand it no longer allows the use of Asura's DGen mod. Since this last point is essential for me, I am refraining from practicing the update. Please, can you enlighten me about it?

Regards,
GB
__________________
... always looking for intelligent life
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 05-02-2019, 08:19 AM
shelby shelby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 336
Default

You can use the asuras dgen as you did before 4.14. If does not work use the 4.14 method. For now i am using the 4.0.8 dgen.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 05-02-2019, 12:29 PM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shelby View Post
You can use the asuras dgen as you did before 4.14. If does not work use the 4.14 method.
Thank you very much!
__________________
... always looking for intelligent life
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 06-11-2019, 07:53 PM
dimlee's Avatar
dimlee dimlee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 293
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimlee View Post
I have made another separate and "clean" install of 4.14 starting from DVD Platinum then upgrading with SAS Megapatch to 4.12.2 and then adding all updates up to 4.13.4.
Then installed 4.14.
Still no luck with multiplay. Neither of 4.14 servers from the list below allow me in.
http://il2.com.ru/en/links.php?sort=version

Same problem as before. First message is "Connection is successful!" and then ""The communication with the remote host is lost."
So, it seems that I'm banned from multiplay by some new tricks implemented by TD in 4.14.
Just to update.
4.14.1 was out and I tried again.
I used clean install using Platinum DVD and several methods of upgrading up to 4.13.4. Then from 4.13.4 to 4.14.1 with official tool.
No luck with multiplay.
Whatever server I try to connect to, I see either "time out" or "communication is lost" error message. Sometimes I see just for a split of second "Connection is successful" - before the error appears.
I have some suspicions...
During installation of 4.14.1 I was forced (again, as earlier with 4.14) to search and remove damned winPcap software. Now I managed to identify that winPcap was recently installed along with update of Avira Antivirus.
That makes me think that 4.14.1 is not friendly with some other Avira files. Who knows...
Anyway, final result is the same. No multiplay with 4.14.1 for me.
And we still do not know - and Daidalos Team does not tell us - what exactly causes this conflict, which software is "wrong" for 4.14.1 multiplay?

__________________
Q: Mr. Rall, what was the best tactic against the P-47?
A: Against the P-47? Shoot him down!
(Gunther Rall's lecture. June 2003, Finland)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 06-17-2019, 11:11 AM
Dusty88 Dusty88 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
Default Try this....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimlee View Post
No luck with multiplay.
Anyway, final result is the same. No multiplay with 4.14.1 for me.
And we still do not know - and Daidalos Team does not tell us - what exactly causes this conflict, which software is "wrong" for 4.14.1 multiplay?

I will put my "fun-4-all-414.1" server up for a couple of days with CRT=2 changed to CRT=0, see if you can get into it.
the IP is :
76.102.133.254:21088
At least you will be able to find out if CRT is kicking you or not in other servers if they have it on =2...
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:30 PM
dimlee's Avatar
dimlee dimlee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 293
Default

Dusty,
Thanks for your attempt to help.
I just tried to join this server and did not succeed.
Same story.
"Connection successful" which quickly disappears and then:
"The communication with the remote host is lost. Reason: Timeout 0".
__________________
Q: Mr. Rall, what was the best tactic against the P-47?
A: Against the P-47? Shoot him down!
(Gunther Rall's lecture. June 2003, Finland)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:57 PM
Sita Sita is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 880
Default

Dimlee, you try use steam version? i offered gift to you steam version ... to check how it work with version without megapatch ... btw i find you in steam and make freind request ... but for now don't have answer ..
__________________
work hard, fly fast

Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 06-17-2019, 11:46 PM
Dusty88 Dusty88 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimlee View Post
Dusty,
Thanks for your attempt to help.
I just tried to join this server and did not succeed.
I don't know if this will help but....
The server is set to:CRT=0
In the "logs.lst" file is says you got kicked for:
"Cheater was detected! Reason=4: 'Radar' "
I have never seen that before, and CRT is off. Maybe Sita can tell you what that means?
Also, just for fun if you want to try it again, I will change these settings to 0 too.
checkServerTimeSpeed=1
checkServerClientSpeed=1
I will set those to = zero. It is odd that CRT seems to be working, even when it is turned off..
The IP is :
76.102.133.254:21088
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06-18-2019, 09:10 AM
dimlee's Avatar
dimlee dimlee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sita View Post
Dimlee, you try use steam version? i offered gift to you steam version ... to check how it work with version without megapatch ... btw i find you in steam and make freind request ... but for now don't have answer ..
Sita, thanks for your kind offer. I have to log in to check.
Is there any difference between Steam version and Platinum DVD? I use the latter for clean installation.
__________________
Q: Mr. Rall, what was the best tactic against the P-47?
A: Against the P-47? Shoot him down!
(Gunther Rall's lecture. June 2003, Finland)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.