1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2010, 09:45 PM
techstepman techstepman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default problem with star wolves 3

i click to start the game and this happens:

runtime error

program:..........\sw3cw.exe

this application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.

please contact the apllications support team for more information.

...epic fail!

i waited for this game so much!
its one of my favourites...why doesnt it work?

can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:39 AM
JustaPlayer JustaPlayer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Have the same problem, some info that might help, from the crash on windows 7 (64 bit) with a Core i7 processor, with 6gb ram, and running 2560x1600 (native) nvida, running the verison from steam, tried to download it twice, and also ran their validater over it:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: sw3cw.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4ad61c77
Fault Module Name: d3dx9_35.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6002.18005
Fault Module Timestamp: 49e03824
Exception Code: c0000135
Exception Offset: 0006f04e
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 9d13
Additional Information 2: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8
Additional Information 3: 9d13
Additional Information 4: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2010, 05:54 AM
JustaPlayer JustaPlayer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Solution

Debuged the problem, it seems that the directx 10 that is installed is missing something in the compatiblity, so you need to run the updates.... so this is how:

Search Microsoft.com for "DirectX end-user runtime" and run it (it is also called 'DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer", it will install what ever is missing in the direct x 10 to 9 compatability that is missing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:31 PM
techstepman techstepman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustaPlayer View Post
Debuged the problem, it seems that the directx 10 that is installed is missing something in the compatiblity, so you need to run the updates.... so this is how:

Search Microsoft.com for "DirectX end-user runtime" and run it (it is also called 'DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer", it will install what ever is missing in the direct x 10 to 9 compatability that is missing.
nope got the same message again...

i also emailed the support but i didnt get a responce...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:39 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Do a search for d3dx9_35.dll file on your PC. Do you have it now, after DirectX update?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:49 PM
techstepman techstepman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
Do a search for d3dx9_35.dll file on your PC. Do you have it now, after DirectX update?
yes there it is.i have it.

but i cant play the game.it wont even start.it gives me the same message again and again...

oh incase you wanna know i have vista sp2 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:51 PM
techstepman techstepman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

this is what i got from dxdiag...

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/4/2010, 23:52:52
Machine name: OWNER-PC
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.091208-0542)
Language: Greek (Regional Setting: Greek)
System Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD
System Model: MS-7516
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 3070MB RAM
Page File: 1463MB used, 4882MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode
DxDiag Previously: Crashed in DirectShow (stage 1)

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: The file atiu9pag.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dl l,atiumdva.cap is not digitally signed, which means that it has not been tested by Microsoft's Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL). You may be able to get a WHQL logo'd driver from the hardware manufacturer.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 3870 X2
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter CrossFire Secondary (0x950F)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_950F&SUBSYS_80301462&REV_00
Display Memory: 1786 MB
Dedicated Memory: 506 MB
Shared Memory: 1279 MB
Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: atiu9pag.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dl l,atiumdva.cap
Driver Version: 8.14.0001.6091 (English)
DDI Version: 10.1
BGRA Supported: Yes
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 1/26/2010 22:45:28, 20480 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: No
WHQL Date Stamp: None
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D64F-11CF-1960-31A0A1C2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x950F
SubSys ID: 0x80301462
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
Deinterlace Caps: {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
{6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:56 AM
techstepman techstepman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

ideas anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2010, 03:34 PM
Nolan ra Sinjaria Nolan ra Sinjaria is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Any solutions yet?

i bought the game yesterday on impulsedriven.com and the game wont run (Vista 64 bit)

Already tried the DX10-Web-Updater but it told me i already got the latest version
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2013, 10:45 AM
Andrew Syarkawi Andrew Syarkawi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default Runtime error fix

CPU: I7 3,4 ghz
RAM: DDR3 16 gb
VGA: Nvidia 680GT
OS: Win 7 32Bit, (my HDD with 7-64 Bit is full)
----------------------------
I think the problem is after the game got patched with v.1.12. after patch i play the game (new game-normal) and the game crash with runtime bla bla bla warning.

so i fresh-reinstall the game, but this time without patching (still 1.11), star new game and the game runs just fine.

i try this method 3 times and works, i am play the game right now (02-08-2013).

I dunno why, this game series very good, love it all, but kills me with all the bugs. feels like buying defect games. SW1 is great, SW 2 is VEry2 great but Very2 Bug, SW3....just this stupid patch and it ruined.

PS. The game version is located on left down side of the Main menu.

Last edited by Andrew Syarkawi; 08-02-2013 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:38 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.