1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:37 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron View Post
I was more referring to the pc specs and the "MAXIMUM graphics" part, wich is, in all honesty way more than alot of us expected. Wouldnt u agree?

And 2 more gigs of ram would do alot of differance.
It looks like they are running it with everything maxed out and on big monitors (high res), which is very promising, although I cant figure out how an extra gig of ram will help, it certainly doesn't in most games, i guess time will telll, but it looks very good indeed.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:39 AM
pupaxx pupaxx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Absurdistan - Rome
Posts: 344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron View Post
Well, dont dismiss the old quads just yet. Iv read on many ocassions where people stated that they (socket 775 Quads) can outperform the i5-i7 series when it comes to actuall gaming performance.

Dont stare to much on what u and others get in 3DMark Vantage and such. I does not accuratly reflect actuall gaming in any way.
obviously only when sow will came out we'll be able to judge how it runs and eventually to make Hw changes, I don't want to throw money
unnecessarily. I feel the sow release is closer and closer..
have a good day to everybody....
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:41 AM
addman's Avatar
addman addman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

Said it before, saying it again. The game is in BETA state, what you have seen performance wise so far is NOT by any means the final state of the game. I can already imagine the surprise of many here when they realise it's runs quite well on even modest hardware configurations LOL!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:43 AM
The Kraken The Kraken is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 317
Default

109 cockpit (in RAF service )

Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:51 AM
pupaxx pupaxx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Absurdistan - Rome
Posts: 344
Default

....not to be greedy... but all these videos replace the abitual friday update or the 'daily bread' is to be expected.. (ops.. weekly bread)
too avid?

Last edited by pupaxx; 11-05-2010 at 08:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:53 AM
Dano Dano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Petersfield UK
Posts: 1,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post


It looks like they are running it with everything maxed out and on big monitors (high res), which is very promising, although I cant figure out how an extra gig of ram will help, it certainly doesn't in most games, i guess time will telll, but it looks very good indeed.
Simplified:

When the system runs out of available ram it will start paging it to and from the hard drive, because the hard drive is so much slower than ram this is what causes the stutters and FPS issues. Thus adding more memory so that it doesn't need to page will remove the stutters you see over land.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:58 AM
Qpassa's Avatar
Qpassa Qpassa is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Valladolid-Spain-EU
Posts: 696
Default

please, upload more videos.thks
__________________
Expecting:
Call of Duty

Youtube Profile: http://www.youtube.com/user/E69Qpassa
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:00 AM
Baron Baron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 704
Default

I think the recommended ram is 3 gigs
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:02 AM
Dano Dano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Petersfield UK
Posts: 1,107
Default

I think Luthier said it was 3GB Minimum not recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:06 AM
TheGrunch's Avatar
TheGrunch TheGrunch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post


It looks like they are running it with everything maxed out and on big monitors (high res), which is very promising, although I cant figure out how an extra gig of ram will help, it certainly doesn't in most games, i guess time will telll, but it looks very good indeed.
To be fair Tree, most games have quite different demands to flightsims in terms of memory, the best comparison I can think of in the sense of sheer size of the terrain map is the Arma series or maybe Oblivion or another one of the big sandbox games. Arma is similarly demanding at high settings and with Oblivion they used a cell system where only the objects in the current cell were rendered with the exception of certain objects specially defined to be shown all the time (and it was still a nightmare to run when it came out).
You're right though, at high settings, fighting a huge formation over land looks like it would be a PC-slaying activity for any current PC. Although we *have* seen one video of a fair few aircraft on screen at a time with the game running smoothly at what are presumably slightly lower settings (and with much less complete terrain) earlier on in development.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.