1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2017, 09:11 AM
chopp chopp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Default Perfect settings on Intel HD4000

I have laptop with Intel HD4000 card.
Simple question: Is it possible to use perfect settings with HD4000?
It is not selectable in game settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2017, 09:22 AM
ddr ddr is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Default

Have you select OpenGL or DirectX?
maybe I'm wrong, but perfect mode is only for OpenGL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2017, 11:37 AM
chopp chopp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddr View Post
Have you select OpenGL or DirectX?
maybe I'm wrong, but perfect mode is only for OpenGL
I have OpenGL selected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2017, 03:03 AM
nic727 nic727 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 337
Default

I don't know why, but for some reason Perfect settings doesn't work with Intel integrated graphic card. On my laptop I have Intel HD Graphics 530 and GTX 960m and I tried with the 530 (which support all OpenGL features), but doesn't work in Perfect settings. Maybe the code is broken here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2017, 01:46 PM
334th_Padre 334th_Padre is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chopp View Post
I have laptop with Intel HD4000 card.
Simple question: Is it possible to use perfect settings with HD4000?
It is not selectable in game settings.
As far as I know, you have to enable hardware shaders in your config file to use perfect graphics settings.
in the [Render_OpenGL] and [Render_DirectX] sections (depending which one you use) of the config file, there is a line which says

HardwareShaders=0

On my system, this value is set to 1.

I tried to have this setting on my previous system which had Intel HD3000 but the on board card was not capable of displaying perfect graphics, so I assume it won't on HD4000 either. Every time I tried to have it on perfect and make the values of certain things like water or effcts on the highest setting, it would reset to lower values so this indicated it was not possible, perhaps shaders are not possible with HD series and the fact it has such a low dedicated graphics memory, something like 384mb.

I upgraded to an MSI system with HD530 and GTX 960M graphics and it will display the perfect graphics at maximum settings when I'm using the GTX card.

I hope this is of use to you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:30 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.