1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2010, 12:51 AM
Saroth Saroth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Default Modding SW3?

anyone have good tip for how to import ships to this game? or any other wohoo's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2010, 02:20 AM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 337
Default

http://freenet-homepage.de/allaway/s...x_english.html

Unfortunately, the person running this stopped updating, but much of the content here is still relevant
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2010, 05:47 AM
Demourge Demourge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Well, I've been playing around with the data files a bit, I've succesfully edited a couple of items, but not been able to add any new ones using existing templates.

For example:

My Shield Prototype gives an additional 700 Shield + 6 SP/s

How?

Go to X:\Program Files\1C Company\Star Wolves 3 - Civil War\Data\Game (Or where you have your game installed)
Open up Modules.xml with notepad (or any text editor)
Now search for "ShAmp5"
Once found, search for the string called: <shield_energy>
You see it is set to 500 .. Simply changing this to 700 will give you 700 additional shield
Changing the string <shield_restore> will change whatever shield you want SP/s.

Now that you have edited the game info, you naturally want it to be displayed properly in the game aswell, otherwise it will still show up 500 SP and 4 SP/s in the description.

Alright, now lets go to: X:\Program Files\1C Company\Star Wolves 3 - Civil War\Data\LocData\English (Or any other language you have)

You will notice a file called: m_modules.loc
Open up that with notepad.
Now search for "ShAmp5"
You will see the description of the file, simply changing 500 to 700 and 4 to 6 is all that needs to be done.
Save and you're ready to go!

NOTICE: ALWAYS BACKUP FILES YOU EDIT .. (Even though this editing is quite harmless, it beats reinstalling when you break your game)

Now, as for my personal problem, adding new items.
With my previous method I showed how I edited the properties of the items .. So I figured, if I copy one part of the .xml file and edit it with new settings, it should add a new item while using an existing image, no? I wanted to make a Shield Prototype Mk 2, so I added this under "ShAmp5":

<ShieldModule name="ShAmp6">
<short_name>#M_Name_ShAmp6</short_name>
<hint>#M_Hint_ShAmp6</hint>
<short_desc>#M_SDesc_ShAmp6</short_desc>
<long_desc>#M_LDesc_ShAmp6</long_desc>
<mesh_name>systembox</mesh_name>
<flat_image>Phantom_Shield</flat_image>
<hit_points>10000</hit_points>
<mass>10</mass>
<disable_trade>false</disable_trade>
<cost>300000</cost>
<technology/>
<attach_type>ONLY_FIGHTER</attach_type>
<shield_energy>700</shield_energy>
<shield_restore>6</shield_restore>
</ShieldModule>

And added this to m_modules.loc:
#M_Name_ShAmp6 = Shield Prototype Mk 2
#M_Hint_ShAmp6 = Shield Prototype|Shield booster
#M_SDesc_ShAmp6 = A shield prototype.
#M_LDesc_ShAmp6 = A shield booster that increases shield energy by 700 SP and shield regeneration by 6 SP/s.|A shield booster prototype of the new generation. It's still early to speak about its commercialization.

Now I naturally figured that it won't just show up in tradestation and had to be "added" to the inventory, so I opened up InitTradeSystem.script and figured that this line: -- Sh,Eng,Man would stand for Shields, Engines, Maneuverability and the numbers displayed in their generation: Bastion, Citadel, Stronghold, Granite, Shield Prototype .. so I figured, if I had another number behind the number that stands for Shield Prototype, it would add my Shield Prototype Mk 2, right? Wrong.
It doesn't show up in the shops unfortunately. And as of yet I can't figure out why. So anyone more experienced with modding this game, can you tell me what I'm doing wrong?

As for your cheaters out there:

To enable console open Main.ini file located in the game folder.
Under section [GAME] is entry "DEBUGMODE = 0". Change value to "1" (without quotes). Save the file.

Now you can open console in-game by pressing [Shift]+[~] keys.

To enable cheats open the console and type in "g_cheats 1". Now you have enabled cheats.

Cheats:

I - God Mode (No damage to you your mothership or your fighters unless its part of a mission)
So now first close console then push Shift and i to get the BIG I

Last edited by Demourge; 03-14-2010 at 05:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2010, 12:35 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
but not been able to add any new ones using existing templates.
You should not have had a problem with this, I have successfully added new ships with no problem at all.

http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/9653/starwolves3.jpg

Quote:
It doesn't show up in the shops unfortunately. And as of yet I can't figure out why.
Either you did not add it into the file properly, or you simply were not lucky. Remember that a shop does not display all of its inventory, only that which passes the random generator.

Last edited by Nanaki; 03-14-2010 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2010, 01:04 PM
Demourge Demourge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Enlighten me how you did it then? I meant adding items in the tradestock of stations, maybe I did something wrong, but I don't know (You can easily retrace my steps in the previous post) Saying that you *can* doesnt actually help anyone much

And yes I know the stock gets randomized at stations, that's why redocking a couple of times usually gets you what you want.

Last edited by Demourge; 03-14-2010 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2010, 03:19 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
And yes I know the stock gets randomized at stations, that's why redocking a couple of times usually gets you what you want.
I just finished double-checking everything. Found your problem, you were misinterpreting the inittradesystem script. You also need to edit the floodtradestations.script file located in the include folder. You will need to add your shield to here:

Quote:
__All_systems ={"LRS1","LRS2","LRS3","LRS4",
"ECM1","ECM2","ECM3","ECM4","AMS1","AMS2","AMS3"," AMS4",
"Stealth1","Stealth2","Stealth3","CloD1","CloD 2",
"LRRNB1","LRRNB2","LRRNB3","LRRNB4",
"RNBot1","RNBot2","RNBot3","RNBot4",
"RBot1","RBot2","RBot3","RBot4",
"ShAmp1","ShAmp2","ShAmp3","ShAmp4","ShAmp5",
"EngBoost1","EngBoost2","EngAmp1","EngAmp2","EngAm p3","ManAmp1","ManAmp2",
"WBoost1","WBoost2","WBoost3","GunAmp1","GunAm p2",
"ALS0","ALS1","ALS2",
"BS_LRS1","BS_LRS2","BS_LRS3","BS_LRS4",
"BS_ECM1","BS_ECM2","BS_ECM3","BS_ECM4",
"BS_Stealth1","BS_Stealth2",
"BS_RBot1","BS_RBot2","BS_RBot3","BS_RBot4",
"BS_ShAmp1","BS_ShAmp2","BS_ShAmp3","BS_ShAmp4 ",
"BS_EngAmp1","BS_EngAmp2","BS_ManAmp","BS_EngManAm p1","BS_EngManAmp2",
"BS_GunAmp1","CargoExpander1",
"BS_ALS0","BS_ALS1","BS_ALS2"};
Than you will need to add your shield here, in tradeinit:

Quote:
4,3,1,1,0,6,3,3,2,1,1,1, -- Sh,Eng,Man
Should become something like...

Quote:
4,3,1,1,0,1,6,3,3,2,1,1,1, -- Sh,Eng,Man
That should send you off in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2010, 03:28 PM
Arch89 Arch89 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

@nanaki
an interesting thing i noticed while browsing that site u posted about modding is a mod that (among other things) increased the number of rockets\slot for fighters...anyone got any ideeas about how it was done or adapting it to sw3?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2010, 03:32 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch89 View Post
@nanaki
an interesting thing i noticed while browsing that site u posted about modding is a mod that (among other things) increased the number of rockets\slot for fighters...anyone got any ideeas about how it was done or adapting it to sw3?
Edit modules.xml, look for the max_rocket_count attribute. Like the other guy said earlier, back up everything you plan to mod incase you either decide you do not like it, or end up making a mistake and breaking everything.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2010, 03:35 PM
Arch89 Arch89 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

thx 4 the quick answer...i'll give it a try when i have time and come back with some feedback...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2010, 10:55 AM
Raziel666 Raziel666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Is there a manual that i can read about adding new ships and stuff? Because no matter what i try its not working. Changing specs of existing ships or even replace the Astarte is one thing, but adding ships seems to be a lot diferent.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.