1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

View Poll Results: What should I Prioritize on?
Basebuilding! 1 25.00%
Balancing! 0 0%
The Mod Manager! 0 0%
Asteroid ore-dropping! 0 0%
Intensive Bugfixing! 3 75.00%
Voters: 4. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #301  
Old 04-02-2017, 05:02 PM
TooBig TooBig is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Default

I did a clean install now and started a new game and noticed a minor bug. In the prologue mission where you have to visit the Copernicus Science Station, the intrasystem portals are not working. Very minor bug, hardly worth fixing but just so you know.

Log file if you want to see it. https://paste.ee/p/lJBaf
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 04-02-2017, 05:39 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 381
Default

Wait, this is a new game?, there is something really really wrong right now, expect Hotfix #3 in a couple of hours/minutes from this post now.

A new game will be most likely needed.

This is not only due to the portals not working, the bank script goes haywire on everyone playing right now.

EDIT: Hotfix #3 Released in the Combatability Release/Full
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src

Last edited by nocalora29; 04-02-2017 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 04-02-2017, 07:43 PM
TooBig TooBig is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Oh. I know I should have mentioned this before, but I did some simple memory editing to add moniez and skillpoints cause I am a dirty cheater. Hope it didn't affect that?
Anyway, just reinstalled from backups, applied the new patch and starting a new game. I just wish that the prologue mission wasnt that long...
Thanks for the super fast response btw.
I'll play it through the prologue and then come back to attach the log if you want to see if it is producing any errors?

EDIT: Now something weird is happening. When I start a new game start it does it with the best ship and hold full of fighters. Did you leave some debug bit on or something?

Last edited by TooBig; 04-02-2017 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 04-02-2017, 09:28 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Oh. I know I should have mentioned this before, but I did some simple memory editing to add moniez and skillpoints cause I am a dirty cheater. Hope it didn't affect that?
Nah, as long the game didn't crash you should have edited the right memory addresses.

Quote:
Now something weird is happening. When I start a new game start it does it with the best ship and hold full of fighters. Did you leave some debug bit on or something?
Uh, yeah, I forgot to turn the debug mode off in the rush, gonna upload a seperate hotfix for that one.

EDIT: Hotfix #4 Released http://www.moddb.com/mods/sw3exp/dow...#downloadsform
New game only Required if you do not want to stick around in the debug mode.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src

Last edited by nocalora29; 04-02-2017 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 04-03-2017, 02:21 PM
TooBig TooBig is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Hmm. Did I break the game in the first system? Switched mothership to get through the prologue faster and it wont dock to the trade station anymore in the system. In the second system it did it though. It does seem to report some errors in the log? I tried it a couple of times.

You must be getting some headaches from squashing these bugs, would donate you some beer money if you have a paypal or something.

https://paste.ee/p/Rom4J
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 04-03-2017, 04:00 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 381
Default

Donation wouldn't really be legal in this case

Heres Hotfix #5, hopefully this is going to resolve the errors.
http://www.moddb.com/mods/sw3exp/dow...#downloadsform
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:32 PM
TooBig TooBig is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Is there something wrong? I cant seem to trigger quests now in free roam. This is after the first NESF mission. I did not start a new game after the last hotfix, did that do that?

https://paste.ee/p/k7Rca
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 04-05-2017, 01:01 AM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 381
Default

I would just recommend Starting a new game altogether.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 04-09-2017, 03:17 PM
kolomans's Avatar
kolomans kolomans is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 31
Default

Hello.

I'm posting it here because I'm playing on this mod.

I got a very annoying bug. I got Astarte mothership. When I leave every sector with it my shields 'disappear'. And that's not all. They don't renew. When I take off and put again shield system my shields reset, but when I leave any sector they disappear. I have this problem only with Astarte. Someone have an idea what could cause it?

Video:
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 04-09-2017, 03:29 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 381
Default

The Video doesn't show up, could you try to shorten it by using a link shortener?, like bit.ly or something similar so the forum doesn't recognize the video and embeds it, because as you can see it pretty much "corrupted" the thread here lol.

BTW: Because I can't see the vid, do you have full Health? because ships need to have full life in order to have the ability to regain shield power.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:52 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.