1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2016, 07:48 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default My question

How add items to ship on start new game? (Star Wolves 3)

Please give me a few example.

Im try:
CreateGuns("HC1", 10);
CreateModules("HC1", 10);

but not work
Sorry for my weak english.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2016, 08:51 PM
Hal2003 Hal2003 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 92
Default

You need modify InitTeamScrip. There are some examples to add items to ship storage.

mothership:AddShipToInventory("Excalibur_pl0", 3); = 3 Excalibur Fighters

mothership:AddModuleToInventory("GunAmpPH", 3); = 3 Weapon Amplifiers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2016, 09:35 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hal2003 View Post
You need modify InitTeamScrip. There are some examples to add items to ship storage.

mothership:AddShipToInventory("Excalibur_pl0", 3); = 3 Excalibur Fighters

mothership:AddModuleToInventory("GunAmpPH", 3); = 3 Weapon Amplifiers
Thank you very much, these commands work.

How work command g_recruits in game console (Star Wolves 3)
This command calls to me friendly fighters (paid mercenary)?

Please give me examples.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2016, 08:40 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

refresh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:25 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

refresh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2016, 07:47 AM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

refresh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2016, 01:27 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 413
Default

I think bumping this thread up won't help in this case, since It seems no one really knows what this does, I have tried to do something with the command myself to see what it does and how to operate it, but it didn't work out.

EDIT: I have somewhere here an .doc laying around that was given to me by VALV, it had all the functions/commands in the game in it, it probably has the description of the command in it, but I have to find it first.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2016, 07:30 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

How to add more pilots on start game?
Defaults we have only Hero.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2016, 08:02 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 413
Default

That I can tell you, look inside the file InitTeamScript.script

These are the functions you have to add somewhere in it:

Code:
PILOTVARIABLE=CreatePilot("PILOT"); -- Inside the "" Brackets is the Pilot which the game retrives from pilots.xml, the PILOTNAME is the Variable which holds the Pilot.

AddPilotToPlayer(PILOTVARIABLE); -- Pretty much self explanatory, but inside the () needs to be the PILOTVARIABLE which has been Created by "CreatePilot".
Example:
Code:
GreyhairPilot=CreatePilot("Sedoy"); 
AddPilotToPlayer(GreyhairPilot);
This will give you Greyhair at the start of a new game.


Thats everything you have to know.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.7+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2016, 08:29 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks you very much, it works!

But when Im add Red Corsair he have bugged skill tree?

How idea, how can repair this error?




EDIT: Okey Im find a solve of this problem. Im must add lines to file PilotProperties.script
If you have Star Wolves 1, can you copy "properties_Corsair = {" and all lines with PilotProperties.script to this topic?

Im think... maybe you give old character (Phantom, Corsair etc.) to your mod? e.g you setting this character to buy in Mystical Station hidden on map

Last edited by ArtekXDPL; 04-10-2016 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.