1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:36 AM
ZaltysZ's Avatar
ZaltysZ ZaltysZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiss View Post
What is this good(or not) for?
[PolygonStipple] Good for performance, bad for quality. It uses checkerboard style patterns to imitate translucency. Look at smokes and shadows, difference is easily noticeable.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-12-2012, 05:23 AM
vpmedia vpmedia is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZaltysZ View Post
[PolygonStipple] Good for performance, bad for quality. It uses checkerboard style patterns to imitate translucency. Look at smokes and shadows, difference is easily noticeable.
this game is from 2001 so polygon stipple is used with a VERY old vidcard only

THOR's posted settings are 100% correct, use those
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-12-2012, 07:48 AM
Hunden Hunden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: with your girl friend
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T}{OR View Post
* 3 if you have an AMD card
I thought 2 was the highest you could go with AMD or is there a new development
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:29 AM
DKoor DKoor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Croatia, East Side
Posts: 371
Default

I'm very interested in this (water settings) myself... I've set it to 4 and 3 and game reverted it to 1. Have ATi card.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:04 AM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

Unless something has changed, i was pretty sure water =3 and 4 are nvidia only.......
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:26 AM
swiss swiss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Zürich, Swiss Confederation
Posts: 2,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fruitbat View Post
Unless something has changed, i was pretty sure water =3 and 4 are nvidia only.......
4 is nv only.

2 and 3 are the same, not sure which one is for ATI though.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-12-2012, 07:19 PM
Ralf'N'Cockpit Ralf'N'Cockpit is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Default

In IL-2 Versions 4.03(?) and earlier, setting water=3 was the ATI equivilent to water=4 for nVidia. From 4.04 and newer, water=3 & 4 appear to be only for nVidia and 1 & 2 for ATI. I have tested all water=1, 2, 3, 4, appearances with my ATI card and I see that 2 provides the best appearance.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-12-2012, 07:20 PM
Hunden Hunden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: with your girl friend
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DKoor View Post
I'm very interested in this (water settings) myself... I've set it to 4 and 3 and game reverted it to 1. Have ATi card.
I believe 2 is the best your going to get. I've never been able to get 3 or 4 using ATI
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-21-2016, 01:58 AM
nic727 nic727 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Hi,

is it true that typeclouds=1 doesn't work anymore? I saw a website saying it was removed after 4.09m.

Mouse6DOFMove=1 --> Is it still existing? I can't find it anywhere in my updated conf.ini Is it under game or somewhere else I need to add it?

Also, what's forest=3, landgeom=3, TexMipFilter=3, TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0 and TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=0


Also, always put conf.ini as read-only to not make the game revert it back.

EDIT:

Why perfect settings and some stuffs only work with Nvidia/AMD and not Intel HD?
For example, on my new laptop, I have a Nvidia GTX 960m working very well in Perfect settings with great antialiasing, but when I try with my Intel HD 530 I don't have Perfect settings and have some bugs/glitches with textures. Just want to say that Intel HD 530 has all OpenGL shaders and stuffs up to 4.4. Maybe it's in the game code itself? I was like, this Intel HD is capable of running IL2 in Perfect at 60fps since it's an old game, but yes I'm capable, but the texture bugs and no Perfect settings is very weird. Will stuck to the GTX 960m for this old game.

Last edited by nic727; 12-22-2016 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-29-2016, 08:02 AM
Kattern Kattern is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Default too high?

Hi!

Strange question mayby, I saw little higher settings few minutes ago, like:

MeshDetail=3 (in place of 2)
Sky=3 (in place of 2)
Effects=3 (in place of 2)
LandDetails=3 (in place of 2)

It is possible or just some unchecked info? I cannot check it now at work, just courious.

With Best Regards!
Happy New Year!

Kattern
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.