1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Death to Spies

Death to Spies Stealth action. Professional spy working for the Soviet counterintelligence service executes dangerous operations in the heart of German territory.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2007, 08:49 AM
Weissmann Weissmann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 10
Default Crash to Desktop

Hello all.

Firstly, I would just like to say that Death To Spies is a fantastic game

I downloaded the demo a few weeks ago and played it every spare moment I had !

I have bought the full game from Gamersgate.com and I'm enjoying it.

I do have on problem that has only just started to happen.

When I load a save game in for the SECOND time, the game crashes to desktop with an error message. I does not matter which savegame I try to load, it still crashes. I have re-start the game and its fine (until I need to load a savegame for the second time)

The Error report :

AppName: death to spies.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: death to spies.exe
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 0020738a

I'm confused why it does not crash on the first time I try to load - it only does it on the second try.

I am on the third mission - this problem has only just started. The first two missions I could load savegames over and over with no problems.

Just wondered if anyone else has had this problem and may know a way to resolve it ?

By the way, If you are thinking about buying this game - DO IT NOW !

Its great !

Thanks for any help.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2007, 08:55 AM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

Well, thank you for your post. If you have any technical problems, you can write to our support team (support at 1cpublishing.eu).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2007, 01:42 PM
Weissmann Weissmann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 10
Default

Hello again

Problem solved :

I had set the resolution too high. I have dropped it back down to 1024x768 and I get NO problems at all.

Great game
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2007, 01:45 PM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

Glad to hear it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2007, 09:53 AM
karen karen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evgeny
Well, thank you for your post. If you have any technical problems, you can write to our support team (support at 1cpublishing.eu).
I HAVE A NEW PC WHICH COVERS THE RECOMENDATION AND MORE BUT WHEN I GO TO PLAY THE GAME IT SAY 1280 1024 MAX IVE PUT IT ON THAT BUT AM STILL HAVEING PROBLEMS PLEASE HELP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2007, 02:20 PM
mbv mbv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 44
Default

Try it at 1024x768

What are your system specs eg. CPU, RAM, Graphics card etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2007, 05:32 AM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

Well, as I've already posted, you can ask any technical questions our support team (support at 1cpiblishing.eu). But it's nice to see, that you are helping each other. That's great, guys, keep on doing it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.