1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-17-2011, 01:17 AM
RaptorRage RaptorRage is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

When going into a Dogfight mission and checking the arming page, the aircraft listing includes the entire roster of non-flyable AI aircraft rather than only player flyable aircraft.

If selecting one of the non-flyable aircraft and entering the game, it starts with the clipped view within the terrain, and of course no ability to enter the cockpit. Going to external view will show the selected AI aircraft either on the ground or flying with no control capability.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-17-2011, 01:29 AM
Ventura Ventura is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 73
Default Field Artillery emplacements

First and foremost, thank you very much for your time on 4.10.1.

A minor and possibly already mentioned issue is that of Artillery pieces (In this case, the 75mm and 105mm IJA howitzers) positioned in dug in emplacements or sandbag positions.
Though the barrel physically clears the emplacements and or sandbags, the guns do not/cannot shoot. Ive tried moving the gun back within the emplacement with no resolution. As i said kind of a minor thing, but it does look cooler when they are in a reinforced emplacement!

Again, Thank you TD!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-17-2011, 02:19 AM
orangefood orangefood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 34
Default

He-111 is all messed up. Only one visible bomb when flying with 2. Also, brakes are stuck on the left wheel. Other then that good job!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-17-2011, 05:07 AM
Genosse's Avatar
Genosse Genosse is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Compass heading and beacons

Folks!

For some reason I cannot change the compass heading nor select any beacon given in any DF nor COOP mission anymore. Can anybody confirm this? Maybe it's concerning just my IL-2 installation...




** EDIT ***

After activating the "realistic navigation" option the compass and beacon setting worked again. Sorry to bother you, folks!
__________________
"Celebreties are the sick on the windscreen of life." - Wiglaf Droste, German satirist

Last edited by Genosse; 02-17-2011 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-17-2011, 05:52 AM
SaQSoN SaQSoN is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nowhereland
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventura View Post
A minor and possibly already mentioned issue is that of Artillery pieces (In this case, the 75mm and 105mm IJA howitzers) positioned in dug in emplacements or sandbag positions.
Though the barrel physically clears the emplacements and or sandbags, the guns do not/cannot shoot. Ive tried moving the gun back within the emplacement with no resolution.
This is known issue from long ago. For some reason, AI thinks, that the trench is in the field of fire and AI doesn't "see" targets.

There is the way around it: using the "destruction" tool in FMB set the trenches to "destroyed" state. They won't look much different from the intact ones, but the gun inside the trench will be able to fire.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-17-2011, 04:14 PM
Alien's Avatar
Alien Alien is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Baranów, Polska (Poland)
Posts: 232
Default

I cannot launch game When I double-clicked shortcut, nothing happened. Made the same with exe file - the same thing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-17-2011, 06:33 PM
JtD JtD is offline
Il-2 enthusiast & Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Sounds as if something is broken with your install - maybe try downloading the patch again, in case this is the broken part?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-17-2011, 06:44 PM
SEE SEE is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,677
Default

46. Players complain that hearing/understanding Morse code is too difficult. Added "learning mode" and ability to show Morse code as text & conf.ini parameters to enable it.
Client side can enable this feature with ShowMorseAsText=1 (under GAME) and server side can disable this online with allowMorseAsText=0 (under NET)


I have added 'ShowMorseAsText=1' to the config.ini and works fine but is 'learning mode' the same as the Morse appearing in text? From the above it could be interpreted as two additions to the new patch.

Many thanks TD and the Spitty is great...or am I suffering a 4.101 placebo effect............
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-17-2011, 08:00 PM
Alien's Avatar
Alien Alien is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Baranów, Polska (Poland)
Posts: 232
Default

Redownloaded from other mirror, installed over and still doesn't work
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-17-2011, 09:24 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Just for checkup, Alien... you had a clean 4.07 -> 4.08 -> 4.09 -> 4.10 before?
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.