1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-04-2019, 07:25 AM
stugumby stugumby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 337
Default Up and running

Ok i had to ditch the m4t download as it got corrupted and had some missing so now im up and running, whats the way to pick your exe for 512 ram, i saw the exe filemin the root directory, do i just send the 512 to desktop as shortcut? also my openijg screen is same as stock 413.4 just says 414 at bottom. is that correct or is thre another to select from.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-04-2019, 07:26 AM
Treetop64's Avatar
Treetop64 Treetop64 is offline
What the heck...?
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Redwood City, California
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greybeard1 View Post
Sorry for the dumb question: instructions say "In order to install this add-on, run the exe file and follow the on-screen instructions." But there are TWO exe files: which of them must I run?
I ran the "IL2_414_MULTI.exe" and it seemed to install correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-04-2019, 07:29 AM
Treetop64's Avatar
Treetop64 Treetop64 is offline
What the heck...?
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Redwood City, California
Posts: 511
Default

How do you increase the throttle sensitivity?

I fly looking around with the mouse and use the mouse wheel as the throttle axis. In previous versions of the game the throttle sensitivity was good, but now in v4.14 it takes multiple turns of the wheel to make just very small throttle changes.

Thanks! =)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-04-2019, 07:57 AM
TitusFlavius's Avatar
TitusFlavius TitusFlavius is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 49
Default Which download(s) for client?

Thank you DT for the 4.14!

But I am not sure what I must download for client?!

EXE, BIN or DS or all and in what order?

Please explain me. Thank you in advance.

Download:

EXE
drive.google.com/open?id=1DcmSmLBannA-cz0bvFfY9gUFsKYNB3V6
or
yadi.sk/d/-R-kcZY9a1or3Q

BIN
drive.google.com/open?id=19nvWKi5jHA5C_RF5fj8JJVW8_kOkQe9m
or
yadi.sk/d/idPkaDYzFSO-rA

DS
drive.google.com/open?id=1mF4cxcmto0fT2QRB4SjYWckvDjHnigIP
or
yadi.sk/d/6Dhm4K2JfXkQ0w

Campaign "Dream of an idiot" download:
drive.google.com/open?id=1sCEXqeHEhNuKuJr7N94ZOFOyT-ZvShb0

Campaign "The guards banner" download:
drive.google.com/open?id=1yrMl9ySmJTS1I3E46-P7PzfWT9PpV72O

Daidalos Team would like to thank the beta testers and users.
Thank you to anyone we may have forgotten!

© 2018 1С. All Rights Reserved.
© 2018 1C:Maddox Games. All Rights Reserved.
© 2018 Daidalos Team. All Rights Reserved.[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-04-2019, 08:04 AM
stugumby stugumby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 337
Default FMB Configure section

once you get installed make sure you open the fmb tab and open the cinfigure control keys tab, check your stuff i had to slect insert to allow insertion of objects etc. Also i saw the exe folder and the 512 exe, i tried sending it to desktop and it wont work, regular exe from root directory does, how to i set myself up to run ram at 512?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-04-2019, 08:04 AM
Sita Sita is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 874
Default

if you just a player you need only exe and bin) DS it's a server for that version ...
__________________
work hard, fly fast

Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-04-2019, 08:06 AM
stugumby stugumby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 337
Default

Hi Titus, you must donw load exe and bin, the campaigns are separate. once both exe and bin are downloaded click on the exe it will ask you what directory etc and install it self.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-04-2019, 08:12 AM
Sita Sita is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stugumby View Post
once you get installed make sure you open the fmb tab and open the cinfigure control keys tab, check your stuff i had to slect insert to allow insertion of objects etc. Also i saw the exe folder and the 512 exe, i tried sending it to desktop and it wont work, regular exe from root directory does, how to i set myself up to run ram at 512?
about FMB will ansver little later ...

about 512 and 1024 exe - to use that exe with more memory for Java you need back up exe from root dirrectory ( for any cases) copy exe 512 or 1024 to root, replace default exe to new from 512 or 1024 ... ( but i must a notice 1024 working not on every system ... for example in time of betatest 90 percent of testers have no issue with 512 and 1024 exe ... but on my work station i cant run il2 with 1024 exe ... some issue with windows i suppose .. or java)
__________________
work hard, fly fast

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-04-2019, 08:21 AM
shelby shelby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Thank you DT for your awesome work
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-04-2019, 09:15 AM
Nil's Avatar
Nil Nil is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
Default

I was waiting for the new version for years!
THANK YOU!!
Good job!
I hope we will get the transport soon and my dream will become true!
All the best!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.