1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:22 AM
mcdaniels mcdaniels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 106
Default

Back @stuttering again. My last post was reporting, that the stuttering problem was resolved by setting the 3D mode of my Amd Radeon to performance in CCC.

Yesterday i flew online again. Settings in CCC were @performance, but this did not stop the stuttering problem I became in the sim.

The strange thing about that is, that it stutters for approximatly 1 Minute, then it got fluid again... Stuttering was really heavy with about 2FPS

So it lasts unresolved for me ...
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:33 AM
Kwiatek's Avatar
Kwiatek Kwiatek is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 367
Default

Game SLOWDOWNS ONLINE

I with mates got occasionaly huge fps slowdowns from 40-50 fps to even 2 fps during online dogfights. It was when a few planes were fighting over land and when we made minimum FOV ( gunsight view) game slow down a lot from 40-50 to 20-10 or even lower fps. With maximum FOV ( wide view) it was ok. It happend many times.

Normally i got about 40-60 fps during lazy flying.

My spec Q6600@ 3.2Ghz, 4 GB Ram, ATi 6870 1 GB Ram, Win7 64 bit, settings mostly medium in game, without shadows
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:55 AM
335th_GRAthos 335th_GRAthos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daliaraptor View Post
Hey Guys

...i downloaded the newest Benchmark and installed it (dont know why exactly). An error told me that i dident have the nvidia physx driver on my computer i reinstalled it with the physx. Strange enough, because i have a radeon VGA. The Benchmark programm played as well some runtime plugins on the hardplatte.
Hi Dalirptor,

which benchmark test did you use?

~S~
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 10-22-2011, 10:08 AM
41Sqn_Stormcrow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I still have the bug with the pop up windows in the user interface where I cannot click on it with the mouse after having played the game for a while (right after launching the game, it works fine). So I no longer can select a different plane when spawning at a birthplace on an online map. With other pop up menues/windows it is the same.

It got a bit better with this patch but still very much present bug for me.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:35 AM
alberto1960 alberto1960 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Default Steam

Hi all
after the patch I cannot open CoD ... All other games I have in Steam work properly...
Any ideas?
thx in advance...
__________________
i5 2500K - GTX 570 - P8P67 de luxe - 8GB Corsair Vengeance - HAF X - Noctua NH U12P SE
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:49 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

First delete the files in the Cod Cache:
..Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache

Then let steam check your game files (select the game in steam client -> right mousclick-> properties -> local files -> check files) i have a german version so the translation may be a bit different.

Then try it again.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:56 AM
mcdaniels mcdaniels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 106
Default Stutters gone again

This sim seems like a miracle to me . Today its absolutly fluid... (On and Offline!)

Have a look:
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 10-22-2011, 12:15 PM
41Sqn_Stormcrow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

mcdaniels: so this is a bug?

Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 10-22-2011, 12:27 PM
mcdaniels mcdaniels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 106
Default

@41Sqn_Stormcrow: No of course not . The "bug" is, that I cannot figure out whats going on in this sim. Why is it working today, what happened the day before (2 FPS).

But as we are talking about bugs. When my ME109 stands @ground the - uhm how is it called - its "Vorflügel" in german. I would say "flaps on the frontwing" are going in and out on hi frequency. Perhaps I upload a Vid later, which shows this.

Salute!
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:13 PM
JHAT JHAT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

McDaniels, it's the slats. I noticed that too, they keep coming out and in in high frequency.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.