1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2013, 10:18 AM
severniae severniae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default Just got the game, need help

Hi All,

I decided to buy IL2:COD yesterday as I haven't flown a WW2 figher sim for some time, having spend many a happy year in the peaceful FSX world!

I installed the game, and after fiddling with my controlls for what seemed like an age loaded the sim.

I was shocked at least, I'm getting some very choppy performance, my system (ATI 6790/Intel i7 @ 4.8Ghz/16GB RAM) more than meets the max spec. Yet seems to have huge problems running smoothly.

Secondly the AA doesn't appear to work, I'm getting the most horrendous jaggies and shimmers that I've ever seen. On top of that my throttle only seems to register movement half the time!

If anyone could lend a hand I'd greatly appreciate it... I'm sure it should run better and be enjoyable, but I'm at a loss as to how to do it!

Thanks a lot,

Sev
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2013, 11:58 AM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Well, your graphic card is somewhere at the minimum required to run this sim
so don't expect very good results with high settings and forget about AA.
In game AA works at 2x and for higher levels you'll need some injector tools
but I doubt your gfx card will be capable of running it.
Lower resolution one step down,be shure SSAO is off, put trees ,
buildings on mid, building details one step down and maybe effects also.

For the throttle problem uncheck antropomorfic in the realism settings
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2013, 12:31 PM
severniae severniae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vranac View Post
Well, your graphic card is somewhere at the minimum required to run this sim
so don't expect very good results with high settings and forget about AA.
In game AA works at 2x and for higher levels you'll need some injector tools
but I doubt your gfx card will be capable of running it.
Lower resolution one step down,be shure SSAO is off, put trees ,
buildings on mid, building details one step down and maybe effects also.

For the throttle problem uncheck antropomorfic in the realism settings
Thanks for the help - surely I should be able to run higher than medium though - as stated on the hardware requirements -

"1 GB DirectX 10 compliant video card (NVIDIA Geforce 8800 / 9000 / 250 / 460 series or better / ATI Radeon HD 4850 / 5000 / 6000 series or better)"

I'm sorry but I just don't buy that my card is at the minimum - it runs much higher games much more smoothly than COD runs. Is there something wrong with the game?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2013, 02:21 PM
Igo kyu's Avatar
Igo kyu Igo kyu is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by severniae View Post
Thanks for the help - surely I should be able to run higher than medium though - as stated on the hardware requirements -

"1 GB DirectX 10 compliant video card (NVIDIA Geforce 8800 / 9000 / 250 / 460 series or better / ATI Radeon HD 4850 / 5000 / 6000 series or better)"

I'm sorry but I just don't buy that my card is at the minimum - it runs much higher games much more smoothly than COD runs. Is there something wrong with the game?
Yeah, there's something wrong with the game, it requires strong graphics cards.

Card makers don't make it clear, but the first digit in a graphics card's number is usually a year/series number. So, x800 is probably going to be stronger than y200, even if y is a much higher number than x.

In your case, your card does seem to be stronger than the HD 4850 quoted:

http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards....=649&card2=566

However, the marketing department were being over-optimistic about what players could get away with when they wrote that, which was naughty of them. That was a long time ago, and development has stopped, so though things are perhaps better than they originally were, thing probably won't get much better than they are now, though apparently unofficial modding continues.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2013, 02:27 PM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Don't get me wrong, I also don't have any monster card.I got gtx560 Ti and I have no need to upgrade it because it was running this very well from the release.But it's faster than your card 15-20 %.
Here is one video with 6770 and AMD Phenom at 3.6 GHz and you have beefy and fast CPU which is very good for this sim.
Note the date, there was few patches after that and lot of pilots with weaker
gfx cards reported improvements.
Just play with the settings a bit.




You could look also for the modded version that Team Fusion made,
lots of improvements in FM and graphics.

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2013, 02:42 PM
Stormrider Stormrider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default

hi severniae,
I use a ati Radeon HD6950 with 2GB and it works quite well.
But if yours has 1GB it can work, but not with all the settings at high.

On this forum there are a lot of posts about stuttering an choppy performance.
read this next post
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=splash+movie
Anti-Aliasing 2
anti epilepsy filter off
SSAO off
vsync on
damage decals medium
building amount medimum
land shading medium
land shading medium
grass off
shadows off
roads off
and still it looks great!!!!
could you give some more info about your hardware en os?
Quote:
Is there something wrong with the game?
On this site http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...play.php?f=12&
you can fly online missions.You have to install two mods for it and they give also a performance improvement.
Just read the sites and see if it helpes.

Last edited by Stormrider; 08-16-2013 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2013, 03:58 PM
severniae severniae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks all for your excellent suggestions - Well I have heard before that there were some games that had problems - After all I use FSX and that still makes GFX cards choke 7 years later!!!

I'll try fiddling with my GFX settings and see where I get - Looking into a newer graphics card anyway so hopefully that'll alleviate the problem!!

Many thanks,
Sev
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2013, 05:54 PM
severniae severniae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Im just trying again - got good performance, but I've got shadows enabled, but they look awful - In all the videos I've seen the shadows look awesome - does anyone know why mine look all jagged and flickery and awful?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2013, 07:08 PM
lensman1945 lensman1945 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedford UK
Posts: 236
Default

What's your operating system? I assume it's 64bit to handle that much ram. Also anything earlier than Windows 7 is a challenge with Clod.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2013, 07:37 PM
severniae severniae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lensman1945 View Post
What's your operating system? I assume it's 64bit to handle that much ram. Also anything earlier than Windows 7 is a challenge with Clod.
Hi lensman - the OS is Windows 7 64. Worry not I'm in the IT trade (I'm an SA) so know that 16Gb of ram on a 32 bit OS is a bit of a chocolate fireguard! haha!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.