1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > NecroVisioN > Mods

Mods NecroVisioN MODs and other improvements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2009, 01:26 PM
Kr3v Kr3v is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Bunny hopping mod possible ?

Hi.

In the config.ini we can read this line :

Cfg.AllowBunnyhopping = false

Fan of bunnyhopping, I changed false by true, but nothing changes.

Is that possible to enable the bunny ? The game could be really awesome (it is, but would be more with bunny). Painkiller's bunny is simply the best I've ever seen. Some people were asking for enable it, but I didn't see answers.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2009, 10:17 PM
Gniarf Gniarf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3v View Post
Hi.

In the config.ini we can read this line :

Cfg.AllowBunnyhopping = false

Fan of bunnyhopping, I changed false by true, but nothing changes.
...because there are several other values about bunny jumping, such as "SecondsWhenYouCanBunnyHopAfterLanding = 0,". You can find those in Tweak.lua and they all contain the word "bunny"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3v View Post
Is that possible to enable the bunny ?
Yes, I did it to answer to your post.

Last edited by Gniarf; 03-21-2009 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2009, 10:36 PM
Kr3v Kr3v is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default

Wow thanks, I'll try to enable it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2009, 03:05 PM
Blackhand Blackhand is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

If you have any luck, I would be grateful for any information, especially if you get relatively close to the original Painkiller bunnyhopping.

Quake and Painkiller player here, and I'm really missing the strafe jumping and bunny hopping. To be honest, I kind of expected it to be enabled by default, the first thing I did when I fired up the game was try to bunny hop.... and was halted in my tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2009, 06:06 PM
Kr3v Kr3v is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default

I love Quake and PK too, but I didn't find the good numbers to enter in each command, so my bunny was a big fail. Maybe you can try to modify the Tweak.lua by yourself and see results
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.