1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Mods

Mods Everything about mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old 09-09-2011, 08:22 AM
Marlow's Avatar
Marlow Marlow is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)
Posts: 150
Default Please no PMs when they have nothing to do with my Mod

Sorry Friends,
i no more give an answer at PMs with questions about editing files.

@Helios
Ask the user "MattCaspermeyer" , the last which i helped. I think he has enough knowledge.


Marlow
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:25 AM
Helios Helios is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 117
Default

Thanks for the info, Marlow.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 09-30-2011, 04:00 PM
Marlow's Avatar
Marlow Marlow is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)
Posts: 150
Default

Over 1800 Downloads and NONE see the great mistake in my Mod!!!
Yes, I stopped the work to the Mod, but mistakes i will ever solve!

What was wrong:
When you use the "new" Skill-Tree then all Talents from creatures dont work, because that have all requirements of the "normal" Skill-Tree.

In the first post you can find a patch.
Unpack and copy all the files in the folder ...data\Mod\creatures

Again, this patch is only needed, when you use the "new Skill-Tree"


Regards, Marlow
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:51 AM
Ragnin Ragnin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Sorry for necroing a old thread but I'm trying to use this mod but every time I put it in my mods folder the game crashes after the intro movie when it tries to load the Main Menu. Game plays fine without any mods. But I would like to play this one. So I'm hoping someone might know what I'm doing wrong.

I'm using Kings Bounty from Impulse if that matters.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 10-27-2012, 08:14 AM
Marlow's Avatar
Marlow Marlow is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)
Posts: 150
Default

Hey Ragnin!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnin
I'm using Kings Bounty from Impulse if that matters.
It can be, but it must not. So Impulse is not Nobilis?

Okay, let us go step by step
In the Mod folder you have this 5 folders:
Creatures, Files, neuer Skill-Tree, Shop and Runen, Zauber doppelter Schaden Gegner

1) There are extra folders (neuer Skill-Tree, Zauber doppelter Schaden Gegner), which you much delete, when you not want play with them!!
1a) Folder: Zauber doppelter Schaden Gegner
This let make the enemy creatures double damage. When you like this also, copy this files in the folder creatures.
2a) Folder: neuer Skill-Tree
This lets play you with a new Skill-Tree (see pictures in the first Post of this Thread)
When you like this to have, copy the files from there to the folder files.
Important: You need also the patch (patch is only for the new skill-tree). Link is in the first post.
Files from patch you copy in the folder files.

In the end you must only have this folders in the Mod folder: creatures, files, Shop and Runen

3) Second way, when all not help
Play without start videos
For this you must delete this files:
1c_logo_eng.ogm
katauri_logo800x600.ogm
kb-startlogo_alpha.bik
kb-startlogo-add.bik
kbtl-intro-800x600-eng.ogm
nobilis_logo.bik

Let me now if your problem is solved after this, thanks


Regards, Marlow

Last edited by Marlow; 10-27-2012 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:53 AM
Ragnin Ragnin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I have the correct folders in the mod folder and I deleted the intro videos. Now it just crashes to desktop on startup since it does not have any videos to play.

There was no nobilis_logo.bik so I don't think I have that version. I also had to create my own Mod folder since one was not in the data folder when I first checked.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 10-28-2012, 08:19 AM
Marlow's Avatar
Marlow Marlow is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnin View Post
Now it just crashes to desktop on startup since it does not have any videos to play.
This can not be!!
When game craches after you delete the video files which i told, then there is something wrong by you.

I just make a test with the patched und unpatched version. None problems!

It can be that you have used a wrong Patch.
Have you a multi-language game?
When yes, use the third patch (9,17 MB) here: http://www.1cpublishing.eu/game/king...gend/downloads
When you have only english, then....? You must find the right.
Problem is, it gives a patch for Atari-Version, a patch for Gamesgate (download Version of KB) and a 1C Version.

The 1C Version is smaller, so i think the game must have a higher Version as 1.64 like 1.65
GamesGate is, when you have a download Version, i think.

But the best is:
Install the game new and NOT patch the game. (When you just play, make a copy of your saves)
When all run nice then you search for the right Patch.


Regards, Marlow

Last edited by Marlow; 10-28-2012 at 08:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 10-28-2012, 11:24 PM
Ragnin Ragnin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

All I know about my game is that I got it from impulse (Gamestop downloads now).

Its Territory is listed as worldwide so I think that means I have an international copy. The game is already pre-patched to version 1.7001. I have no way to roll back to an earlier version.

I have no clue if this is the atari, gamersgate, or 1C company version. I'm not sure where I can look to find out.

To clarify, if I do not use your mod I can run the game fine even if I remove the videos you told me. I also tried the HOMM3 babies mod and that seems to work fine. I think I will just have to give up on getting your great mod to work.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 10-29-2012, 12:25 PM
Marlow's Avatar
Marlow Marlow is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)
Posts: 150
Default

Hey!

The "HOMM3 babies mod" was made for the Gamers Gate Version of KB (Version which you have)
I know that my Mod works fine with 1C, Atari and Nobilis Version.

Your Version have 5 languages (one more), think that can be the problem, but i don´t know.

Okay, we can make a last try
1st way
Download the Patch for Nobilis Version and patch you game: http://www.gamershell.com/download_3....html?13:27:14
When game starts, try my Mod
2st way
When not, download this: http://www.file-upload.net/download-...lesKB.rar.html
The folder "data" put in Kings bounty\data
The folder "base" put in Kings Bounty\sessions\base
Try again to start.
3st way
When not start, copy my exe (found in the rar you downloaded) over yours

When all not help, your Gamers Gate Version is not so good


Hope really the best, Marlow
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 12-24-2012, 01:04 AM
DeepSoul DeepSoul is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default

I took a peek at it and it's good that it adds some new talents but I don't understand why you had to increase the cost of everything so much. Wouldn't it have been better to keep the same levels as the original game to avoid confusion and only make small changes? We only start with 6000 gold and one unit costs several thousands, so how can we build an army to handle all the enemies out there?

One more thing I noticed is that bears have the beauty ability, which doesn't make sense at all. Who thinks a bear is beautiful?

Another thing. All units have higher hitpoints but did you balance it with leadership and unit stack of the enemies? I wouldn't like to fight 1000 archers with 150 hp when they have 35 normally.

Last edited by DeepSoul; 12-24-2012 at 01:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.