1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > XIII Century: Death or Glory

XIII Century: Death or Glory Real-time strategy game covering major battles of the 13th Century. Lead the English, the French, the Mongols, the Germans or Kievan Rus' (Russians) to victory!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 07-31-2008, 06:37 PM
Hrothgar Hrothgar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Spacebo bol'shoe! I can see the men now.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 07-31-2008, 06:53 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Good
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:55 AM
chevalier teutonic chevalier teutonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Default

Hey, I got a problem with XIII Century. When I start the game I can see the videos, then it loads the menus and then at the end of the loading (not in the menus still in the loading screen) I get this message: Access violation at address 6948B200 in module 'atioglxx'. read of address 00000008. This is the gamersgate.com version of the game. I was able to play it some days ago but I had a virus so I had to format my computer. Now the game is not working.

Celeron CPU 3.06ghz
2 gig of ram DDR2
ATI Radeon Saphire 2600 xt 256mb with the latest drivers installed.
Directx is up to date too.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 08-29-2008, 05:35 AM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Specify, you do not see intro?
Do you have driver 8.8 ?
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...=xp/radeonx-xp
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...common-vista32
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...common-vista64

Last edited by MARIAN; 08-29-2008 at 05:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 08-29-2008, 05:46 AM
chevalier teutonic chevalier teutonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Default

I downloaded the new drivers as soon as the game was not working, and even with the new drivers (yes i had restarted) it was not working, i can see every videos at the start of the game it's when the loading is finished, but still on the loading screen that it happens, as if it was the engine or the menus that i could not see
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 08-29-2008, 06:23 AM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Can you run game from editor exe?
editor.exe->File->Test Map.
Press Esc->Go to main menu. After it you must get in the main menu of game.
If it work, try to remove video from the game, it is found here D:\Games\1C\XIII Century\data\video and try run game from engine.exe.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 08-30-2008, 05:41 AM
chevalier teutonic chevalier teutonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Default

None of those two things worked, by the way, when i was able to play the game i never was able to use the editor or configurator or uninstaller, had to delete it manually, anyway i still have the problem... i deleted a file named atioglxx in system32 under windows and then i had an error named only 000000000000 and when i put back the antioglxx i had the old problem (atioglxx etc...) ogl makes me think about opengl? is the game using this?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 08-30-2008, 09:45 AM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Try reinstal game.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 08-30-2008, 04:27 PM
chevalier teutonic chevalier teutonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Default

i tried that numerous times, anyway i have formated my computer once more and i have installed xp home version instead of professional i'll see if it changes anything, i'm downloading the game now, i'll post here when i've installed it.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 08-30-2008, 05:16 PM
chevalier teutonic chevalier teutonic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Default

my game still doesn't work.... and i still got the same error message.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:51 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.