1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Vehicle and Terrain threads

Vehicle and Terrain threads Discussions about environment and vehicles in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2013, 10:09 AM
ACSoft ACSoft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default Some newbie questions about brakes simulation

Hello,

I suppose aircrafts modeled in the game didn't had parking brakes and used wheel chockes instead. This is probably the reasons why all brake commands I found, in the game, apply the brake only while the button (or key) is pressed.

Is there an in game function, which I may have missed, to simulate wheel chockes ? I mean something which would work like a parking brake function (a brake toggle). I hope so, because I have seen in the Blenheim mission which start with engine ON, the brakes are ON on start, without any of my brake keys function pressed.

I also wonder why the in game Spitfire does not have left/right separate brake ? These functions exist and work perfectly, for example, with the BF-109, but do not operate when applied in the Spitfire. Does it mean Spitfire didn't had separate brakes ?! That would surprise me !

Thanks in forward for your precious help !

ACS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2013, 10:17 AM
Bounder! Bounder! is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 129
Default

Chocks unfortunately aren't modeled, so if in doubt always tap your brakes just to make sure they are turned off as you throttle up. The Spitfire didn't have toe brakes like the 109 during this period - brakes are applied by a single leaver (like that of a handbrake), located beside the pilots seat. You apply the brakes to act on only one of the two front wheels when you apply left/right rudder (watch the brake gauge on the left of the cockpit).

Last edited by Bounder!; 01-13-2013 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2013, 10:35 AM
ACSoft ACSoft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bounder! View Post
You apply the brakes to act on only one of the two front wheels when you apply left/right rudder (watch the brake gauge on the left of the cockpit).
So, you mean the game implement a kind of "cheat" like you describe, to allow braking on only one wheel, even with the Spitfire ? Did I understood well ?

EDIT: Just made a test now. Effectively, I was able to apply brake on only one wheel,, with the rudder and saw on the brake gauge, that only one wheel received the pressure. But, what I said was stupid. I suppose it is not a game cheat, but the simulation of the reality, as the brake gauge has a pressure indication for both wheel !!! So, in the Spitfire you had to apply brake pressure with a lever and to distribute it with the rudder, correct ?

ACS

Last edited by ACSoft; 01-13-2013 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2013, 02:05 PM
ATAG_Snapper's Avatar
ATAG_Snapper ATAG_Snapper is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,205
Default

That's correct. The brakes on the Spitfires and Hurricanes are accurately modelled, just as Bounder described.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2013, 07:22 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACSoft View Post
So, you mean the game implement a kind of "cheat" ...

So, in the Spitfire you had to apply brake pressure with a lever and to distribute it with the rudder, correct ?

ACS
Correct, and is not cheat, is British. Well, WWII Russian planes like IL-2 use the same system, it is more secure for a injured pilot than the Yankee system (one can brake without use legs.

And in CloD you can use Park brakes" or simulate "Wheel chockes".

I notice that IA use park brakes so I fiddle with commands and found this solution:


ImageShack.us

Assign in "Axes" for Wheel Brakes* joystick Y axis (default elevator axis), but whit a modifier button (N), so Y axis acct as wheel brakes only when N is pressed, if not is normal elevator command.

Important is the deadzones settings, so hitting the modifier button - N in case - and slight move the stick back (in game stick barely move) brakes are ON when you release the pressure over Y axis an N key and stay ON until you do the same procedure moving stick front or hit B (default key for brakes).

Now I have park brakes for British planes, and 'wheel chocks" for Germans.

See in this video how British (Hurricane) brakes are used at 10:37 and at 11:58 how active park brakes.

http://youtu.be/Pe_mHveCsos?t=10m22s

*Notice that besides "Park brakes/Wheel chocks" you can assign you rudder pedal brakes for Left and Right Wheel Brakes too, for planes with "Toe brakes", ie. Bf-109.

Sokol1

Last edited by Sokol1; 01-25-2013 at 02:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2013, 06:02 PM
Bolelas's Avatar
Bolelas Bolelas is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portugal, Sintra
Posts: 141
Default

Or you can hack your joystick and install one ON/OFF switch. When ON, its like apply full brakes for ever.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.