1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:18 AM
Robbo88 Robbo88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default Dual Boot XP and Win7 - Experience request

I currently use a Win XP (3) system on my machine and I am having extreme trouble with using CoD. After reading a few posts it appears XP is rather a dud if you want to have CoD even start reliably. My system is not great, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Mz (O/C to 3.02Mz), 4 G of Ram (DDII) and a Radeon HD5770, 1G Ram, but still should load CoD but it only locks up.

Hence the thought of loading Win7 but as I do not want to reinstall years of programs I thought that to use Win7 as a dual boot and reinstall Cod on that system.

Has anyone got any thoughts on this as I would like to get CoD running and am looking to the future when it will be making progress in its functionality.

Robbo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:26 AM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

From my personal experience, there is a need to upgrade from XP up to 7. I was running game on my laptop with XP installed and all I can say as soon as I upgraded to win 7 things changed for much better results.
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:35 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbo88 View Post
I currently use a Win XP (3) system on my machine and I am having extreme trouble with using CoD. After reading a few posts it appears XP is rather a dud if you want to have CoD even start reliably. My system is not great, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Mz (O/C to 3.02Mz), 4 G of Ram (DDII) and a Radeon HD5770, 1G Ram, but still should load CoD but it only locks up.

Hence the thought of loading Win7 but as I do not want to reinstall years of programs I thought that to use Win7 as a dual boot and reinstall Cod on that system.

Has anyone got any thoughts on this as I would like to get CoD running and am looking to the future when it will be making progress in its functionality.

Robbo

I installed Win 7 64b and my XP sp3 32b was left intact, in fact I can access XP files while in Win 7...kind of cool. I find myself very rarely booting up XP, usually only when I need to use some hardware specific....I suppose it will depend on how much room you have...http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=20
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 05-06-2012 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2012, 11:10 AM
brando's Avatar
brando brando is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Devon UK
Posts: 451
Default

Hi Robbo

before you commit to any new OS you should check what chipset your motherboard uses. Some of the older Intel types do not support Win 7 and give trouble with newer graphics cards - even boards with PCI-Express x16 slots.
__________________
Another home-built rig:
AMD FX 8350, liquid-cooled. Asus Sabretooth 990FX Rev 2.0 , 16 GB Mushkin Redline (DDR3-PC12800), Enermax 1000W PSU, MSI R9-280X 3GB GDDR5
2 X 128GB OCZ Vertex SSD, 1 x64GB Corsair SSD, 1x 500GB WD HDD.
CH Franken-Tripehound stick and throttle merged, CH Pro pedals. TrackIR 5 and Pro-clip. Windows 7 64bit Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:32 AM
Robbo88 Robbo88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default

79Dev, Slipball and Brando - thanks for your comment I appreciate the information. I will commit to the Win7 for CoD - just shows what crazy lengths we go to support the underdog. In this case it must be said that CoD code writers are truly made of stern stuff - as are their loyal followers. This is from one who has used IL2 for many years and is only now getting back into the forum thing and who bought CoD even knowing it is having troubles. Underdog, yes that how I see the situation and it will take some time, but support is required until the end. The end may be a commercial end but member support may just salvage the game.

Anyway, off the pulpit and now to do some serious reconfiguration.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:08 PM
Chivas Chivas is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,769
Default

I plugged in an SSD on my Windows XP system and loaded only Windows 7 64 bit and COD on the SSD. I've never experienced a CTD flying COD. I do have to restart my system to boot to Windows 7 64bit when I want to fly, but Windows 7 boots, COD loads, missions load very quickly when installed on a SSD.
__________________
Intel core I7 950 @ 3.8
Asus PT6 Motherboard
6 gigs OCZ DDR3 1600
Asus GTX580 Direct CU II
60gigSSD with only Windows7 64bit, Hotas Peripherals, and COD running on it
500gig HD Dual Boot
Samsung 32"LG 120hz
MSFF2 Joystick
Cougar Throttle
Saitek Pro Rudder pedals
Voice Activation Controls
Track IR 5 ProClip
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:50 PM
PilotError PilotError is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 72
Default

My last computer was a dual boot XP 32 bit and Vista 64 bit and later upgraded Vista with 7 64 bit.
Initially I spent about 95% of the time with XP, but that turned round to about 99% on 7 for the last year I had it.
Windows 7 64 is the way to go for a number of reasons, but DX10 and 4GB + ram are two important ones.

One very important point to note with an XP and Vista/7 dual boot set up though; When you boot XP it will delete all your system restore points on your Vista/7 partition !
Microsoft know about this (their help function tells you this ) but for some inexplicable reason they have never fixed this bug (or is it a feature).
So if you install something onto your 7 partition or if you get an automatic update then I would recommend you boot back into 7 to ensure everything is ok. If you go into XP first then you wouldn't have any restore points to roll back to if there was a bad install.
__________________
Asus P9X79 Pro / Intel Core i7 - 3960X (six core) @ 3.3GHz / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 3GB (res 1920 x 1200) / 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 ram / Creative SB Z / Windows 7 Professional SP1 (64 bit).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2012, 11:09 PM
Robbo88 Robbo88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks all for the valuable information.

One last question - I have plenty of space on my C;/ partition at present (250GB) so how large a partitiion for the win7 installation? I was thinking that I need the win7 and the CoD and over time some migration of some graphics programs (video editing) so a space of 80GB could be enough. However I am tempted to make it larger as the XP programs in the future may be migrated over (where I have the installation disks) so a 150GB might be better for the future.
Will Win7 and CoD benefit from more room in the partition?

Robbo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.