1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2012, 05:45 PM
king1hw king1hw is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Default Error

Getting this text not sure what to do:

Error [AIR] Group don't set maneuvers.

Also same as above but it was ground vehicles getting blown up by craters.

Is it the mission file or the script that is failing in the big red ERROR.

king1hw
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2012, 07:10 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Bug in game, check the mission if planes exploding at spawning, if so place a object over the spawn place, to avoid spawning there. Or a moving Groundactor collides with a plane at spawning. Happens not often, normaly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2012, 07:20 PM
king1hw king1hw is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Default thanks

Second Issue:
http://il2aceshigh.com/profile/14583...lbum_id/154719
I also am getting another error but in my reaction to restart the server I did not hit print screen.

It was a HierMesh issue and I have no Ideas about those.

I will get a pic nxt time.

Last edited by king1hw; 06-12-2012 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2012, 09:17 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Argument out of range exeption

The first member of an array has the Index 0 the last member the quantity - 1, so the error happens if you try to access a array or List which is empty or you use a index thats is greater than the number of array members.

example you have a array with 4 values.
so you get the first with a[0] and the last with a[3], but if you try to get a[4] you get a Argument out of range exeption.
Mostly this happens if you get the number of values in a array with Length or List with Count and use it as Index but forget to subtract 1.

check OnActorDead for this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:22 PM
king1hw king1hw is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Default OK

Checked the on actor dead can you reply to my question under radar and the team message not sure of the format. Please take a look and see if it is correct secondly. Thanks truly for your help on these things I would like for our 100 up and down server to run smooth and things are good but I am working on this stuff as a novice in C++.

king
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2012, 04:13 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

not C++, the language is C# (C Sharp).
Is this SNAFU's script? (parts are mine but the most is from SNAFU), i am about to recode it, for better usability.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:09 AM
king1hw king1hw is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Default Hurray!!!

Well it is SNAFU's- Changes I made:

1. Loaded a mission OnBattleStart Section then rotated each mission every 40 minutes by adding an on tick timer onto each mission script.

2. Have not figured out how to get the message to army tho. I will post it here: Not sure I placed it right.

3. Last added aaa mission to load all the triple aaa sites during the war so that it loads prior to any missions was going to have them re-spawn in 2 hours if destroyed.

This what you had me working on so that my messages went to the correct army:

public override void OnTickGame()
{
if (Time.tickCounter() % 864000 == 72000) // 864000 = 8 hour repeat, 72000 = 40 min delay.
{
GamePlay.gpPostMissionLoad("missions/Multi/Dogfight/July1940_v10/Missionen/Mission5.mis");
}

/////////////////////////////////////////////Player Hub and Log Info
if (Time.tickCounter() % 300 == 0) // every 10 sec.
{
List<Player> players = new List<Player>();

if (GamePlay.gpPlayer() != null)
players.Add(GamePlay.gpPlayer());
if (GamePlay.gpRemotePlayers() != null)
players.AddRange(GamePlay.gpRemotePlayers());

Player[] Reds = players.FindAll(item => item.Army() == 1).ToArray();
Player[] Blues = players.FindAll(item => item.Army() == 2).ToArray();

if (Reds.Length > 0)
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter(Reds, "Cover our shipping south of Dover (AV22).", new object[] { });
GamePlay.gpLogServer(Reds, "Cover our shipping south of Dover (AV22).", new object[] { });
}

if (Blues.Length > 0)
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter(Blues, "LW Bombers leave Calais to raid shipping at appr. 4000m! Fly a fighter sweep over AV22!", new object[] { });
GamePlay.gpLogServer(Blues, "LW Bombers leave Calais to raid shipping at appr. 4000m! Fly a fighter sweep over AV22!", new object[] { });
}
}

So does this look right and thanks again for the help and yes I am really trying to learn this stuff.

It is the one our squad server (71st_AH_Server) enjoys and things are working ok! Me not being a C what ever . I sure am enjoying your help.

King

Last edited by king1hw; 06-13-2012 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.