1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games

1C Games Discuss 1C games not listed below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2007, 10:21 AM
alexc alexc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default freight tycoon inc

hi...i want to know how to sell off the repair car in the garage ?? it seems like cant be sold to buy a better one..please help...thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2007, 10:11 PM
Refiner Refiner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default

yeah i'm wondering that too... and also if there is a patch coming?? because the game freezes multiple times.. it's a real dumper on the gameplay
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2008, 04:44 PM
danishmale32 danishmale32 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Download a free program called process lasso for vista.
Open program.

Start the game. after menu is loaded swtich to program process lasso by pressing Alt+TAB.

Find the process tycoon.exe [32].
Right click on it and set cpu affinity to only one core and it works just fine.

I believe this program can remember the settings so you won´t have to worry or wait for 1c company to make a patch.

I apologize for my english but at least i tried.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2008, 03:23 PM
Tridon Tridon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Process Lasso seems to work on the loading time at least, it remembers the default processor set, but it still starts the first loading with all four processors, so i have to manually set it each time.

At least the loading time to open scenarios is reduced to roughly 15-30 seconds Now I have no sound though. Hehe. Finally got to play the game! Hurray!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2008, 10:01 AM
danishmale32 danishmale32 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Tridon
In processLasso try the following:

Click [options] then [Default affinities]
Type starter.* and choose only one core for that one as well.
Then click [save/add]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2007, 07:59 AM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Refiner
yeah i'm wondering that too... and also if there is a patch coming?? because the game freezes multiple times.. it's a real dumper on the gameplay
Well, I advise you to ask our support team and to describe them your problems with the game in detail. Send them a e-mail to support at 1cpublishing.eu.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2007, 04:49 AM
Kainan Kainan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default Vista?

Cant remember where I saw this game but some player reviews were postive. I was wondering though how well it runs on vista. After playing Sid's Railroad Tycoon and how much it crashes on my vista machine i'm leary to spend $30.00 on this if its going to be crash monster.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2008, 11:42 AM
umutaydin umutaydin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainan View Post
Cant remember where I saw this game but some player reviews were postive. I was wondering though how well it runs on vista. After playing Sid's Railroad Tycoon and how much it crashes on my vista machine i'm leary to spend $30.00 on this if its going to be crash monster.
Forget it if you do have a Vista because It's impossible to wait for loading in Vista and i think 1C does not have any plan to release a patch for this issue. I've bought the game few weeks ago but couldn't succeed to play even one time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2008, 08:44 PM
Tridon Tridon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah. Vista is ungodly slow in loading the game. I don't have trouble with many games in Vista, but this was rather sad. 15 minutes to load a menu is not really an option
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2008, 02:30 AM
rocksk rocksk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

The movement of vehicle in the loading bay is so unwise.
why cannot small vehicle turn more then big trucks.
why not have one entry and one exit a part so that trucks do not need to reverse and go forward so much?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.