1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:35 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Punch_145 View Post
Sorry, when You say "before last bracket" do you mean like so?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:39 PM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nephris View Post
Thx again for your work Banks.
Is there a way to limit the player spawn?
Means as soon as a player got shot, he is out.
Or better , can I seperate playable flights from non playable?

Would that only be possible by adding AI flights by loading submissions?
At the moment no, but I think it's possible to add this. I will have a look at it next week.

@All: Thanks for the feedback, keep it coming. I will add the requested features as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:48 PM
bw_wolverine's Avatar
bw_wolverine bw_wolverine is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FG28_Kodiak View Post
You should add these lines to the script (insert it before the last bracket):
Code:
    public override void OnTrigger(int missionNumber, string shortName, bool active)
    {
        base.OnTrigger(missionNumber, shortName, active);

        AiAction action = GamePlay.gpGetAction(ActorName.Full(missionNumber, shortName));
        if (action != null)
        {
            action.Do();
        }
        
    }
So the triggers and actions works like expected
Awesome. This might explain the weird behaviour we were seeing with AI. I'll toss this in and see if it fixes it.

Cheers!
__________________
Pilot #1 (9:40 hours flying time, 3/0/1 Fighters, 7/2/0 Bombers). RIP

No.401 Squadron Forum


Using ReconNZ's Pilot Log Book
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-28-2012, 03:18 PM
No1 Cheese's Avatar
No1 Cheese No1 Cheese is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 291
Default

Kodiak,hello mate this is helping a lot of people out here bud

Cheese
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-29-2012, 11:32 PM
Palex Palex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Thumbs up

Quote:
Both answers are yes, however I need to enhance the script. I hope I have time to do this next week.
Thx Banks for the Answer, waiting for the update!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-16-2012, 05:54 PM
Palex Palex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Any news for this script?

Salutes!!

Last edited by Palex; 11-16-2012 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-17-2012, 11:08 AM
wippi wippi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Question wpf.unavailable

Can somebody of you guys explain the whole thing in detail

We need your help http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=36037
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-17-2012, 01:03 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

i dont know what im doing wrong, but for me this is not working....
i put:

[rts]
scriptAppDomain = 0

in either my confs.ini and my conf.ini


but all the commands dont do anything once the mission is loaded.

what i noticed is, that the entry seems to get deleted automatically out of my conf.ini

EDIT:
ok after selecting the checkbox for read-only in for my conf.ini it suddenly worked...
however,...dont get me wrong, but what sense has this so called coop sricpt?
maybe i didnt fully understand it, or i miss something completely, but as soon as the host clicks " start battle", the mission will start, and all the ai airplanes will begin with their mission....so until players are ready, the battle might already be over...
__________________

Last edited by David198502; 11-17-2012 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-26-2013, 07:09 PM
HessleReich HessleReich is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Does this work with the Team Fusion Mod? i hve tested the old version (the ones with the Blenheims) and for some reason i cant ever select an aircraft to fly.
__________________
Online: 71st_AH_Hessle
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-15-2013, 04:09 PM
zoltann zoltann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Default

WELL, does it work with TF 3.01?

Flying DESASTERSOFT Campaigns with buddies online would be so cool...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.