1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2008, 05:05 AM
mp3king82 mp3king82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default Freight Tycoon sound problems

I have been playing the game for awhile with no problems using on board video. Today I bought a new nvidia card and after putting it in and installing the drivers I now have no sound. In the game options the sound volume is greyed out but sound works in all other games. I have tried reinstalling directx but nothing work. Does anyone have any idea how I can fix this?

Thanks
Roger

Just as a note I also tried using a pci sound card and that didn't work ether

Last edited by mp3king82; 01-10-2008 at 05:08 AM. Reason: Forgot something
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2008, 02:42 PM
yeahright yeahright is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Is everyone in here on a 3 week coffee break?

This is what you need to do to fix your sound problem:

1. Run "CMD" (command prompt - start > run > enter cmd)
2. Get to the Freight Tycoon directory
3. type "tycoon.exe -s" and press enter
4. Choose Directsound as sound source and enter the game.
5. Problem solved

If you dont know how to do this, simply reinstall the game and remember to put Directsound as sound source as the game cant pick one for you automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2008, 08:25 AM
Tridon Tridon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have the same problem myself, and I use nvidia as well. I'll try that trick when I get home from work today
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2008, 10:01 PM
KrystalKittyKat KrystalKittyKat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Thanks, your solution has fixed my issue as well. Thank you very much!

Kat.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:19 PM
76fabm76 76fabm76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I must run setup each time if I want audio of the game.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2009, 12:49 AM
robbo3166 robbo3166 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 76fabm76 View Post
I must run setup each time if I want audio of the game.
You can get the setup to run automatically each time you start the game, with the little checkbox at the bottom of the setup screen. Just makes it a bit quicker
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2010, 10:02 AM
razor95 razor95 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeahright View Post
Is everyone in here on a 3 week coffee break?

This is what you need to do to fix your sound problem:

1. Run "CMD" (command prompt - start > run > enter cmd)
2. Get to the Freight Tycoon directory
3. type "tycoon.exe -s" and press enter
4. Choose Directsound as sound source and enter the game.
5. Problem solved

If you dont know how to do this, simply reinstall the game and remember to put Directsound as sound source as the game cant pick one for you automatically.
How exactly should i do this? When I type "cmd" in run it pops up a black window where it stands "C:\Documents And Settings\Name>" What should i type in? My game directory is in C:\Program Files\Freight Tycoon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2012, 12:19 AM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razor95 View Post
How exactly should i do this? When I type "cmd" in run it pops up a black window where it stands "C:\Documents And Settings\Name>" What should i type in? My game directory is in C:\Program Files\Freight Tycoon
If you aren't familiar with DOS, then this should help:

1) First go to the drive your game is on if it's not on C:. Type "D:" and then enter, for example, if your game is on drive D:. If you installed the game to the default location, you don't have to worry about this.

2) Go to the directory/folder your game is in. Type cd\<directory path>. So, for the default location, type "cd\Program Files\Freight Tycoon". The "cd" stands for "call directory'' if you're wondering.

3) Now type "tycoon -s" and it'll bring up the game settings menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.