1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2013, 01:37 AM
6BL Bird-Dog's Avatar
6BL Bird-Dog 6BL Bird-Dog is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 209
Default AMD 13.1 Drivers released

AMD 13.1 Drivers released.
http://sites.amd.com/US/GAME/DOWNLOA...downloads.aspx
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 AMD FX-8350@4GB Watercooled
2X8GB Crucial 1866 - 2x XFX HD 7970 Black Edition in X-Fire, Water Cooled 1900X1200 Native res
OCZ AGILITY 3 240GB O/S WINDOWS 7 Home Premium OCZ AGILITY 4 240GB WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2013, 01:59 PM
6BL Bird-Dog's Avatar
6BL Bird-Dog 6BL Bird-Dog is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 209
Default First Impressions

Tested in the Black Death Track there is a big drop in performance in X-Fire default mode whilst 1x1 sees all water flicker.AFR makes the screen flash like crazy.
Ihave submitted a report to AMD here :http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3ECF
Informing them there will be no further updates to the game and politely requested a xfire profile .Please post any findings both here with any problemsto AMD .If all Amd users request a profile for the game and we are lucky to get a response from AMD it will inprove single as well as xfire performance and be optimised for the game .
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 AMD FX-8350@4GB Watercooled
2X8GB Crucial 1866 - 2x XFX HD 7970 Black Edition in X-Fire, Water Cooled 1900X1200 Native res
OCZ AGILITY 3 240GB O/S WINDOWS 7 Home Premium OCZ AGILITY 4 240GB WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2013, 12:13 AM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

For me, with one HD 7970 "vanila" I notice improvements in (CloD) quality image, with more vivid colors and reflections - no FPS measures.

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2013, 12:17 PM
Bikerjack Bikerjack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hertfordshire UK
Posts: 35
Default

Good idea Bird Dog. I have my two VTX HD 6970 cards linked with Crossfire and have often wondered why we don't have a specific profile from AMD.

The new 13.1 driver seems ok for me though? I have a profile loaded (Lost Planet as recommended by other users on this forum) and all seems ok. I get a bit of flickering sometimes on distant landscapes and in the hangars but otherwise the set up seems fine. As Sokol1 has said, the depth of colour is better and I don't have any FPS issues?

P.S. I have submitted a survey to AMD requesting a specific CloD profile for Crossfire.

Last edited by Bikerjack; 01-23-2013 at 12:25 PM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2013, 03:28 PM
6BL Bird-Dog's Avatar
6BL Bird-Dog 6BL Bird-Dog is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 209
Default

Thanks for the information,I tried each version profile for Lost planet 2,DX9 & DX11
versions worked great,no flickering water with comparable frame rates ,maxed on in game quality settings.DX 10 Versions returned the flickering.Result
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 AMD FX-8350@4GB Watercooled
2X8GB Crucial 1866 - 2x XFX HD 7970 Black Edition in X-Fire, Water Cooled 1900X1200 Native res
OCZ AGILITY 3 240GB O/S WINDOWS 7 Home Premium OCZ AGILITY 4 240GB WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2013, 08:06 PM
monographix monographix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

How do we load Lost Planet (or any profile) profile ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2013, 11:03 PM
6BL Bird-Dog's Avatar
6BL Bird-Dog 6BL Bird-Dog is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monographix View Post
How do we load Lost Planet (or any profile) profile ?
Open AMD VISION Engine Control Center/Gaming Tab/3D Applications and Settings.Under System Settings LC on the Add tab then browse to where you have your Steam folder eg C:/Steam/SteamApps/common/il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover ,Highlight the Launcher.exe then LC on open tab ,It will tell you a profile already exists,do you want to overwrite it so LC on yes. Now below the Add tab you should see the icon for Ciliffs of Dover ie: Launcher.exe
Highlight it then set up your video settings ie:Anti-Aliasing to Tasselation then under CrossFireX Mode in the first drop down box select"Use AMD pre-defined profile."
Scroll down and you will see a list of applcation profiles,highlight the one of choice then LC the Save tab.Again you will get the warning box appear,It will tell you a profile already exists,do you want to overwrite it so LC on yes.
You will only get this option if XFIRE Is enabled.I deleted the shaders in the my Documents/1cSoFtclub/cache/Shaders folder .then ran the game on a track.Exited and ran it again each time I tried a profile.
I tried all lost planet profiles and got the best results with Application Profile:L2DX11.exe Description: Lost Planet 2,it is three quarters the way down the list but it may be different for your setup.
There are three other Lost Planet profiles you can try too but on my rig the DX10 ones gave me flashing Water .Hope this helps ,Good luck.

LC=Left Click on the mouse button.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 AMD FX-8350@4GB Watercooled
2X8GB Crucial 1866 - 2x XFX HD 7970 Black Edition in X-Fire, Water Cooled 1900X1200 Native res
OCZ AGILITY 3 240GB O/S WINDOWS 7 Home Premium OCZ AGILITY 4 240GB WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB

Last edited by 6BL Bird-Dog; 01-29-2013 at 11:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2013, 09:15 PM
monographix monographix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Bird_Dog.

1. I guess AMD VISION Engine Control Center = Catalyst Control Center ?
I can't find anything like VISION Engine and from an AMD page about with a download link just directs you to Catalysts download and according to context VISION Engine is part of the Catalysts package.

2. There's no Crossfire option anywhere on my CCC (maybe it takes to have two cards installed for it to show?)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2013, 03:19 PM
No601_Merlin No601_Merlin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Bird-Dog could you post what frame rate you are getting with you rig using the black death track and what monitor resolution you are using.

I am getting: Avg: 57.823 - Min: 16 - Max: 65

monitor is 1920 x 1200 - using latest official patch plus Team Fusion 3.0 mod

Thanks
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 970 @4.0 mhz /Corsair 8GB DDR3 @ 1333 mhz / Gigabyte MA870A-UD3 / 128GB Vertex 4 SSD / 640GB WD Caviar Black HDD / Asus GTX570 DirectCU II @ GPU 850mhz - Shader 1600mhz - memory 1900mhz / Corsair HX850 PSU / Win 7 Pro 64 / nvidia 314.07 driver

Last edited by No601_Merlin; 04-10-2013 at 03:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.