1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:49 PM
wabuckeye wabuckeye is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default Freight Tycoon

First, the game crashes constantly and since there is no auto-backup, I have to start over each time. Yes, I do saves when I remember to but that's not easy to remember. Also, a couple of suggested improvements. (1) quit having the trucks drive all over the industry parking lot; just pull in, back up, load/unload, and pull out. It was cute the first couple of times but......, (2) have a master contract site where available contracts for every location are shown. Could be sorted by cargo type, value, or other designation. The way the game runs now is way too much micro-management. Any help on crashing issue would be appreciated (and I have already updated all drivers).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2007, 05:58 AM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

Well, if have any technical problems with the game, write to our support team (support at 1cpublishing.eu).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2007, 01:46 AM
kjj kjj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Dear friend,
At least you can save....
I bought the game today but there is no way to save.. (there is the save-menu but it is not responding!!!!!!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2007, 09:36 PM
Avid08 Avid08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Freight Tycoon

Hi all,
just bought the game from the site u guys put in the freight tycoon topic. and its installed properlly but im having trouble at the moment and i can get into the main menu before starting any type of senario until i click on one to load up the game just doesnt seem to operate, the loading bar just stops dead right under the guys chair in the loadup screen shot. Im Running windows vista ultimate and have enough computer power to run the game. all drivers are upto date just thought that someone else could be experiancing this difficlty. I am a truck game fan, played all the 18 Wheels Of Steel Games Released, and i am also into all my stratigy games, but this is the first game in which this happens on. Any Ideas People.

If you could post back that would be great.

Many Thanks
Craig

Sorry for any spelling mistakes i wrote this message a bit quick and didnt have time to check it, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2007, 04:03 AM
BruteMan BruteMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Running on a Q6600 3Gb Ram ATI 2600 HD XT 512mb Windows Vista.

Same problems seem to appear with my machine I can get into the video opening but when it is time to load into the game it just sits there sometimes i can get the loading bar 1/3rd of the way most of the time it just locks up.

Is there a Vista fix comming? theres really nothing to send support on this as i have tried allready to no avail i am currently trying to setup a dual boot to reinstall XP just so i can try this out paid 30 USD for a game that wont play in vista
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2007, 04:36 PM
Avid08 Avid08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default

i finally got it working takes alot of time in loading i sure hope that u guys create a fix for vista to load quicker. other than that its a pritty good game.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2007, 11:09 PM
BruteMan BruteMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Well i Dual Boot into XP finally played the game saving is fine if even manual but there seems to be a memory leak somewhere into the 2nd chapter it just froze had 1 truck on a contract that should have completed but it jjust kept going and going i whent in to the truck to delete the contract and crashed to windows.

I did manage to load to the main window in Vista but it took like 15 mins to load now in xp its like 10 seconds.

deff some bugs to squash unknown as to wheather they will but i am sure glad i did go thru the effort of installing XP again this gmae even in its current state rocks!

Brute.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:53 PM
magowich magowich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default Vista problem!

any one know when there is komming a vista patch?
cant wait 15 min every time i want to load the game and xp is not an option,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2008, 05:56 AM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

I advise you to write to our support team (support at 1cpublishing.eu). They gonna help you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2008, 04:04 AM
rocksk rocksk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I waitied for 1 hrs for mission 4 to load!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.