1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:05 PM
BigPickle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Something to test

All the guys with sound loss in MP, try setting your ingame sound option to exactly what your soundcard sound setting is.

Ie if soundcard is surround set ingame to surround.

Cleared up my sound problems keeping them the same, if i change the game setting it causes sound bugs and crashes. It seems there's some kind of conflict between soundcard and ingame sound thats been knocking my sound out.

Hope it works for you all.

Bp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2011, 10:03 PM
Gamekeeper Gamekeeper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 190
Default

I don't think I've seen any sound cards or drivers listed in posts mentioning sound issues, perhaps these should be looked at to see if a pattern exists.

If you could tell us what sound card/driver/system/ game settings you have success/problems with it may assist others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2011, 08:26 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

And more things to try on pages 3 and 4 here http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=23020&page=3

Let's help the devs to isolate the cause of the issue. Test it all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2011, 08:46 AM
Pluto Pluto is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPickle View Post
All the guys with sound loss in MP, try setting your ingame sound option to exactly what your soundcard sound setting is.

Ie if soundcard is surround set ingame to surround.

Cleared up my sound problems keeping them the same, if i change the game setting it causes sound bugs and crashes. It seems there's some kind of conflict between soundcard and ingame sound thats been knocking my sound out.

Hope it works for you all.

Bp
...thanks for your hint, have tried that already, didnt change a thing, still having the soundbug. Stopped flying, waiting for patch to fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2011, 09:49 AM
Tiger27 Tiger27 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 319
Default

I experienced it the other night online as a squadron of Stuka's spawned, it's teh first time it has happened to me, the one thing I had changed after adding more Ram was setting my sound quality to high, may have to test if this had an effect, but it does seem to triger when the spawning of AI squads occurs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2011, 10:01 AM
ATAG_Dutch ATAG_Dutch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,793
Default

My setup is onboard 5.1, and set up correctly both in windows and in game.

External sounds in Black Death are sometimes there, sometimes not.

Multiplayer cuts in and out then disappears.

So no joy for me there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2011, 10:26 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutch_851 View Post
My setup is onboard 5.1, and set up correctly both in windows and in game.
If you have a subwoofer enabled in Windows could you please try enabling subwoofer channel in game as described here and see if it helps http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...4&postcount=34
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2011, 10:36 AM
ATAG_Dutch ATAG_Dutch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
If you have a subwoofer enabled in Windows could you please try enabling subwoofer channel in game as described here and see if it helps http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...4&postcount=34
I certainly will Ataros. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2011, 05:16 PM
l3uLLDoZeR l3uLLDoZeR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Default

I tried this and it didn't help at all. We seem to be losing sound when AI spawns and the message of AI pops up on the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2011, 05:58 PM
BigPickle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ah well i hoped it might help, but im sure that the functionality between soundcard and in game is messed up too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.