1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-26-2012, 01:24 AM
wuffman wuffman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I too have a 550TI, and am experiencing CTD w/ high AI count. Sorry to be so unlearned here, but how do you get this game to run in OGL? I have searched the menu, folders, and Nvidia control panel. Do not seem to be able to find this. Also my "conf" file does not have the same varibles in the same order as your suggestions.

Thank you for your help, as I really see the potential in this piece of software. I just spent $150+ on this card, before learning that it was really nowhere close to the 560. So cannot buy another for awhile. Would like to take advantage of the fine advice on here. - wuffman -
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2012, 12:50 PM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuffman View Post
Sorry to be so unlearned here, but how do you get this game to run in OGL? I have searched the menu, folders, and Nvidia control panel. Do not seem to be able to find this. Also my "conf" file does not have the same varibles in the same order as your suggestions.
On your Setup screen. (See screenshot)

Aviar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Setup OpenGL.jpg (27.4 KB, 36 views)
__________________
Intel i7-4790 4-Core @3.60GHz
Asus Z97-C Motherboard
16GB DDR-3 1600 SDRAM @800 MHz
NVIDIA GTX 760 - 2GB
Creative SB ZX SBX
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
27" AOC LED - 2752
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
Logitech G13 Gameboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
WIN 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-27-2012, 04:45 AM
wuffman wuffman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Aviar,
Thank you for the reply. That is indeed the screen I am looking for, but have yet to find it??? Can you please give me the big block instruction as to finding it?
I am running XP, so that may be the issue.
Intel Core 2 Duo 6850
Asus p51 mb
Evga geforce GTX 550TI
4GB1600 DDR3
Again, I appreciate your time.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:46 AM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 541
Default

It's an application file in your IL-2 folder named 'il2setup'. Just double-click on it.

Aviar
__________________
Intel i7-4790 4-Core @3.60GHz
Asus Z97-C Motherboard
16GB DDR-3 1600 SDRAM @800 MHz
NVIDIA GTX 760 - 2GB
Creative SB ZX SBX
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
27" AOC LED - 2752
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
Logitech G13 Gameboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
WIN 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-27-2012, 08:04 PM
Kittle's Avatar
Kittle Kittle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bath, Maine. USA
Posts: 108
Default

I just replaced my old integrated nVidia nForce 430 w/128MB with an nVidia 8400GS w/512MB that I thought didn't work but it does I turned my in game IL2 settings up to max and it's smooth as butter, anyone else out there with an 8400GS wish to share their thoughts/settings for IL2???

Rig Specs are:
AMD 2.5 Ghz Dual Core
3 GB DDR2
8400GS 512MB
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-28-2012, 03:44 PM
Snake Snake is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 90
Default

Also, is anybody using a GT430 1GB DDR3 and wants to share their opinion and settings for IL2?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2012, 02:16 AM
Sandeu Sandeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default

Hi everyone I have a GeForce GTX550Ti,

I cannot get AA to work in OpenGL, it works fine in DX. Just about beating my head against the wall on this one.

I'm pretty sure it is a OGL issue. I think the newer versions do not support the old IL2 very well. I'm about ready to try every GeForce GTX550Ti driver and was hoping what version of drivers are you using, I know this topic is a month old and I am using a newer versions (I'm using 296.10 now).

I'm comfortable with Nvida control panel
As well as with nvidiaInspector (Does this override Nvidia control panel, or fine tune it?)
I've edited more than my fair share of the config.ini file (I've been playing Il2 since its conception, have played this game since before my ATI 9800GT, can't remember what card I had before this, heck my first graphic card was a Mach32, but I digress, so I've been tweaking the Config.ini for sometime)

So if you've had this problem but now you have it fixed. Please post here and share your success.

Thanks for you help.

Update Still no fix after attempting all Geforce Drivers form Nvidia. Now I have no AA in DirectX or OpenGL. I've tried using NvidiaInspector to set the AA to override, enhance but still no effect. It as if the new OpenGL 4 doesn't support this game anymore Any advice or assistance would be greatly apreciated.

Last edited by Sandeu; 03-31-2012 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:50 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.