1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2009, 03:08 PM
redtoorange redtoorange is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Co-op Tutorial

Basic Set-up:
First things first, you need to have a map set up, I suggest you journey over to http://www.digitalmindsoft.eu/forums...hp?f=16&t=4157 and take a look at those videos. Now this may seem a bit odd for a coop map, but you need to save it to the single player folder. So "Men of War/resources/maps/single". Save your map as "4/MapName" inside the single folder. This creates a new folder inside single called "4" for your custom missions, and it saves you map as whatever you chose.

Next thing is to create your mission, I will leave most of that up to you, but whatever it is that you do, save it as "0.mi". Doing all this will make your custom map available online for coop.

Setting Up Players:
Now for some of the stuff less known. When you create a mission, you need to assign a "team" for the player to command. Do this by pressing F9 while under the mission mode (F3). Go to "player" and select which team you want the player to be. You can also change the player's relation to other teams under diplomacy, making him allied or neutral to other teams.

Now this is all well and good, but when you try and run the map in coop, no player gets any units. You both get to sit there and stare at all the pretty tigers you could be driving, but do not fear, its actually pretty easy.

Giving out Units:
The first thing to do is go to mission mode, and create a new trigger. I called mine "Start". Under the conditions, leave it blank, and under commands, add a command called "autoassign" under "other". Then click the ... for selector and you can choose what to assign to the players. You can pick an entire team, or you can tag certain units or use their mids.

This will even divide the units between however many players there are in the mission.

Final Note:
The game has no way of transferring files between players, so if you and your buddies want to play your cool new mission, you're gonna have to send it to them. If there is any difference between your map and your friend's, there will be a desync issue. So just keep it in mind.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2010, 10:58 AM
SpeedWolf's Avatar
SpeedWolf SpeedWolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 348
Default

that is good.

but like i say before you have to know what your a doing and you do.

but i am sure when there make a mission there will not know where or how to get there mission map out.

and they will ask you for more information.

but anyway good job on that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2010, 12:02 PM
Pwnage Cookie Pwnage Cookie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Im having a bit of trouble with the autoassign bit. I tagged several units together then made the trigger but it still doesn't work. Is there anything else that has to be done in autoassign as I don't really understand what the things like amount are for.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2010, 06:05 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

FOr autoassign I made a command of delay: 5 and then autoassign and simply set all my troops to player 0 and in the autoassign set player to 0 and it works....ofc I dont have tags and stuff so I guess thats the lazy way haha.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:32 AM
Pwnage Cookie Pwnage Cookie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Am I supposed to use the units in the F2 menu or the F3 menu? And also do I use the single player units or multi?

Last edited by Pwnage Cookie; 11-08-2010 at 05:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2010, 12:22 AM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

F2 is for creating the map and F3 mode is for making objectives, placing units, setting waypoints and making your mission. As for multi or single im not sure but I always use single. So place units in F3 mission mode.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2010, 01:05 AM
Korsakov829 Korsakov829 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,021
Default

I don't believe it matters single or multi. Their infantry regardless, and with the right properties should be treated the same way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.