1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-08-2017, 02:17 PM
Tolwyn Tolwyn is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 247
Default FMB Memory Issue? BF 109 E4

Sluggish performance when working with waypoints for the BF 109 E4:

Create a waypoint or two in the FMB of a BF 109 G2 for starters.

Change that plane to the BF 109 E4.

Select different waypoints and try to move them around.

I get a 2 second delay when selecting waypoints or when trying to move them; seems to affect switching to the BF 109 E4.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:56 PM
Pursuivant Pursuivant is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaunt1 View Post
Something is terribly wrong with the Bf-110D FM! The plane is extremely sluggish, particularly during take off. I highly doubt this was the case in RL.

I even did a small test. I compared the Bf-110D with default loadout to a ridiculously heavily loaded He-111H11 (2x 1800kg bombs + 100% fuel), and I actually found taking off with the Heinkel much easier, even without using flaps! The Bf-110 needed almost the whole runway, while the 111 needed around 2/3 only. After dropping the bombs, it also turned far better then the 110.
Remember, the He-111 was designed as a medium bomber, so with maximum normal combat load of fuel and ordinance it should still take off and fly reasonably well.

By contrast, the Bf-110 was designed as a heavy fighter, with smaller wing area and higher wing loading, so turning it into a long-range strike/convoy escort fighter by attaching a huge drag-inducing fuel tank to its belly and loading up with bombs is going to seriously impair its handling.

More importantly, most of the He-111H series had more powerful engines than the early Bf-110s (2 x 1,300 HP engines vs. 2 x 1,085 HP for the Bf-110). As you observed, the extra HP really come in handy on take-off and landing.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-08-2017, 08:35 PM
baball baball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Default

Hello TD. I don't know if someone has already reported it but the BK 3.7 pod on the bf-110 G2 is aiming half a notch too low no matter how the gun convergence is set.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-09-2017, 12:59 AM
Verdun1916 Verdun1916 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Hässleholm, Sweden
Posts: 204
Default

I have to report a bug! I have a problem with the U2VS (LNB). When I tried out the game after downloading and installing the game I tried the U2VS (LNB) out with the diffrent skins inkluded and everythhing worked fine. But now ,from my second game session since updating only the default skin works. If I choose any of the other skins the entire aircraft appears completely white, both in game and in the arming window.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-09-2017, 04:28 AM
Spudkopf's Avatar
Spudkopf Spudkopf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Verdun1916 View Post
I have to report a bug! I have a problem with the U2VS (LNB). When I tried out the game after downloading and installing the game I tried the U2VS (LNB) out with the diffrent skins inkluded and everythhing worked fine. But now ,from my second game session since updating only the default skin works. If I choose any of the other skins the entire aircraft appears completely white, both in game and in the arming window.
I have had the same problem, are you using a custom 24 bit skin by any chance (its also possible that one or more of the new custom skins for the U2 loaded by TD is a 24 bit), reducing the skin to the older lower bit format will stop this problem from happening, I have already posted this issue with at the TD beta forum, but at least I now know it is not only me that this is affecting.

By the way even though it is blank in the arming screen, if you proceed to the mission the skin you have picked will load correctly.

Edit..... OK just checked, and it would appear that the U2SLNB - Summer 45, Summer 44 and the all the U2 voids are all 24 bit, if you avoid choosing those then you should be able to see the skin you've selected in the arming screen, you may have to launch a mission and go back before it resets though.
__________________
Spud


Last edited by Spudkopf; 02-09-2017 at 05:07 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-09-2017, 08:21 AM
Storebror's Avatar
Storebror Storebror is offline
Ask me if I care
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

This doesn't seem to be a general issue, see video of the same sequence without issues here:


Best regards - Mike
__________________
'Armor' is a fantasy invented by your C.O. to make you feel better.

Last edited by KG26_Alpha; 02-09-2017 at 10:03 PM. Reason: removed https://
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-09-2017, 10:34 AM
boogabooga boogabooga is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Default

It seems that the landing light has been deleted from the Bf-110G-2.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-09-2017, 11:25 AM
Spudkopf's Avatar
Spudkopf Spudkopf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Storebror View Post
This doesn't seem to be a general issue, see video of the same sequence without issues here:


Best regards - Mike


G'day Mike

For me it only happens if you re-enter the arming screen before or after a mission, the is no problem with the skin in the mission just in the arming screen.

My sequence to make the issue occur 100% of the time:

1. Load sim
2. Open QMB
3. Select U-2VS (LNB) 1942 (nation or side does not make a differnce)
4. Enter arming screen
5. Select skin summer44.bmp select (skin displays correctly in spin window), select apply.
6. After returning to main setup screen re-enter the arming screen, when arming screen opens the aircraft is in the spin window but now is devoid of any skin (with the exception that the game generated markings and pilot skins, machine gun and the cockpit interior seem to be unaffected as seen below).



PS. Check PM log file sent.
__________________
Spud


Last edited by KG26_Alpha; 02-09-2017 at 10:04 PM. Reason: https:// removed
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-09-2017, 01:41 PM
Storebror's Avatar
Storebror Storebror is offline
Ask me if I care
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Thanks Spudkopf, we're getting closer.
You have reply to your PM

Best regards - Mike
__________________
'Armor' is a fantasy invented by your C.O. to make you feel better.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-16-2017, 09:35 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomVolume4 View Post
Hi guys.

After patch installation all I get is the splash screen and then the game crashes to desktop.
Help please.
Can we have some more details please.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.