1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-07-2011, 06:05 PM
Insuber Insuber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 1,406
Default

It is a serious bug which requires immediate action by the developer, not goodwill trial and error efforts by this (wonderful) community.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2011, 06:41 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Sure, but sometimes the devs just can not reproduce the bug (as happened with unclickable airfields in MP) or isolate the reason of it. The devs just physically can not spend as many hours in game as the whole community playing with different settings, drivers, etc.

E.g. the unclickable airfields bug was fixed by Monday afternoon Moscow time after Kanalkrank reported the reason only 12 hours earlier here http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...5&postcount=26
Without this fortunate find we would probably have this bug for months.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2011, 06:53 PM
baronWastelan baronWastelan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the future home of Starfleet Academy
Posts: 611
Default

Here's what you actually should test: try using a title mentioning sound problems, and test your ability to post in the "technical" section.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2011, 07:10 PM
ATAG_Dutch ATAG_Dutch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
If you have a subwoofer enabled in Windows could you please try enabling subwoofer channel in game as described here and see if it helps http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...4&postcount=34
Confirm no change to sound issues with channels=6

Tried in both surround and 6 channel thingummy but no change there either.

Thanks for the suggestion, but no success.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.