1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2011, 06:48 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 110 Canopy

Before we stick this in the bug(s) thread can anyone else confirm that once you open the canopy on the 110 that you cannot close it again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2011, 06:57 AM
Jaws2002 Jaws2002 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 851
Default

I know I wasn't able to close it ...in the air.

There I was online, with a spit and a Hurri trying to chew my rudder and the sides of the cannopy were flaping up and down as i was slamming the plane around to stay out of the killing zone.


It was so funy.
__________________
----------------------------------------
Asus Sabertooth Z77
i7 3770k@4.3GHz+ Noctua NH D14 cooler
EVGA GTX 780 Superclocked+ACX cooler.
8GB G.Skill ripjaws DDR3-1600
Crucial M4 128GB SSD+Crucial M4 256GB SSD
Seagate 750GB HDD
CH Fighterstick+CH Pro pedals+Saitek X45
Win7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:04 AM
furbs's Avatar
furbs furbs is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,037
Default

How embarrassing!

Yes Tree the 110 canopy is bugged. is it not on Insubers bug thread?
__________________
Furbs, Tree and Falstaff...The COD killers...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:12 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No its not on the list Furb.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:22 AM
addman's Avatar
addman addman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

This bug has been in the game since release. I've reported it a few times before but who listens?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:41 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by addman View Post
This bug has been in the game since release. I've reported it a few times before but who listens?
Well thats very true, it would be good if Luthier at least acknowledged the bug list.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:49 AM
JG53Frankyboy JG53Frankyboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,159
Default

well, why ?
Insuber made a good job with opening the topic, the developers (these who understand english) have just to read. We will see in the future if they get fixed (not all bugs in IL2 were fixed, over years....)

And the russian cummunity is for sure also doing a lot of bugreports - good, because the developers are russians too
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:57 AM
LcSummers LcSummers is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 585
Default

Hey Addman,

i reported this many time too. Yes, this bug is alive since the "rollout" of COD.
__________________
MSI 790FX-GD70
Win 7 64bit
AMD Phenom II 965BE 4 x 3.5Ghz
ASUS GTX 680 TOP
Corsair 16GB RAM
Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas
Saitek Pro Rudder
Track IR 5

SB Audigy 2 ZS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2011, 02:07 PM
skouras skouras is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Greece-Athens
Posts: 1,171
Default

i report it to many times about this before the latest patch
i wonder if someone see the threads or what
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.